美国文学 主讲教师 吴正英   安徽三联学院 开课时间 2019-05-13 至 2019-07-14 学习总人数:4169人 视频时长:3:24:45


  • 课程简介
  • 授课教师
  • 章节目录
  • 课程讨论
  • 课程公告

   习近平总书记在十九大报告中提出,“要坚定文化自信,推动社会主义文化繁荣兴盛”。如何坚守中华文化立场?如何坚定文化自信?涉及的内容和方法都很多。在让中国文化面向世界,面向未来的同时,我们也要了解西方文化,了解西方文化的一个重要载体——西方文学。我们认为,了解中西方文学是增强文化自信的一个重要方面。教育部2000年颁布的高等学校英语专业《英语教学大纲》规定英美文学课程是英语专业知识课程中的必修课,要求高年级用一学年来完成。在2018年新颁布的“外国语言文学类教学质量国家标准”中“知识要求模块”包括“外国文学知识”,“能力要求模块”包括“文学赏析能力”,无论是英语专业、翻译专业还是商务英语专业,其核心课程都包括英语文学导论或英语文学选读。该课程可以让学生读原著,悟道理,提高文学和文化素养,同时在研究西方文学与文化的过程中加强自身听、说、读、写、译能力,更重要的是通过感悟不同的人生经历,在不同理想信念、价值理念和道德观念的比较中,潜移默化地培育和践行社会主义核心价值观和自觉地加强思想道德建设。


《美国文学》课程内容大体包括两个部分:文学史部分和文学作品选读部分。两者分章节相互贯穿。文学史部分从美国历史、语言、文化发展的角度,简要介绍美国文学各个历史断代的主要历史背景、文化思潮、文学流派以及社会政治、经济、文化等对文学发展的影响;主要作家的文学生涯、创作思想、艺术特色及其代表作品的主题、结构、人物刻画、语言风格、思想意义等;选读部分主要节选了美国文学史上各个时期重要作家代表作品,包括诗歌、戏剧、小说、散文等。美国文学发展历程一般包括六个阶段:殖民时期、启蒙和独立革命时期、浪漫主义时期、现实主义(包括自然主义)时期,现代主义时期和后现代主义(当代)时期。


该慕课课程共有20节视频,内容分别为清教主义对美国文学的影响、本杰明·富兰克林《自传》赏析、爱默生与超验主义、《红字》中的罪与恶、亨利·詹姆斯的国际题材小说、意象派与爱滋拉·庞德、黑山派与自白派诗歌、《紫色》中的人性追寻、《喜福会》中的文化冲突等,每个视频都配有种类丰富的学习资源和习题,方便学习者复习巩固所学的相关知识


授课团队是一支朝气蓬勃、能力突出、成果丰硕的教学科研型队伍。课程负责人吴正英老师,硕士,副教授,安徽三联学院商务英语专业带头人,2015-2016年度南开大学访问学者,先后主讲《美国文学》、《英美文学选读》、《高级商务英语》、《英语精读》、《英语写作》等课程。胡庆昆老师,硕士,副教授,安徽省模范教师,安徽三联学院外语学院教学督导,先后主讲《英美文学选读》、《英国文学》、《英语泛读》等课程。马旺艳老师,硕士,副教授,安徽三联学院英语专业带头人,2017-2018年度上海外国语大学访问学者,主讲《美国文学》、《高级英语》、《英语精读》等课程。易连英老师,硕士,讲师,安徽三联学院外语学院教学副院长,主讲《美国文学》、《英语精读》等课程。吴琪老师,硕士,讲师,主讲《英语国家概况》、《英美文学选读》、《英语口语》等课程。李重飞老师,双硕士,讲师,主讲《英美文学选读》、《大学英语》等课程。课程团队老师英美文学教学经验丰富,相关教科研成果丰硕,老师们根据各自的研究兴趣和大家共同分享相关作家与作品知识。


“认识你自己!”这是写在太阳神阿波罗神庙上的一句名言。这一句名言体现了西方文学的本质特征,即把人作为衡量一切事物的标准,不断探寻人的生命意义与价值,美国文学自始至终都蕴涵着这一人性探索的基本核心。让我们一起加入《美国文学》课程吧,我们一起细读文本,去聆听一代又一代作家的灵魂拷问之声,问问我们自己应该成为什么样的人,应该怎么样去幸福地生活。在我们体悟不同人生的时候,在我们拷问不同价值观的时候,我们会反思,会由衷地感受到中国传统美德的伟大,感受到中国稳定、健康而快速的发展,感受到作为当代中国人是多么幸运!


  • 吴正英  安徽三联学院
  • 副教授,商务英语专业带头人,研究方向:英美文学、商务英语。2009年毕业于安徽大学外语学院比较文学与世界文学专业。2015-2016年度南开大学访问学者。先后担任美国文学、英美文学选读、高级商务英语、英语精读、英语写作等课程。荣获“安徽三联学院三星级教师”、“优秀课件”、“优秀教案”、“社会实践优秀指导老师”等称号。编著1部、编译1部;主持省级课题4项、校级课题6项;发表论文近30篇;指导国家级和省级大学生创新创业项目6项、指导学生发表论文近10篇;指导学生荣获全国大学生英语竞赛B类一等奖(2人)、安徽省大中专学生志愿者暑期“三下乡”社会实践优秀调研报告奖(1人)、第三届安徽省“互联网+”大学生创新创业大赛就业型创业组铜奖(1人)。
  • 易连英  安徽三联学院
  • 讲师,硕士研究生,教学副院长,研究方向:英美文学、跨文化与翻译,2013年起在安徽三联学院外语学院从事英语教学工作,曾获得学校教案评比大赛一等奖,先后主持和参与多项省级、校级教科研项目,发表学术论文多篇。
  • 李重飞  安徽三联学院
  •  李重飞, 女, 讲师,硕士研究生(英语语言文学和比较文学与世界文学双硕士学位)。研究方向:英美文学、英语教学。2016年起任职于安徽三联学院外语学院,主持校级人文重点项目,并多次参与省级教科研项目。 
  • 马旺艳  安徽三联学院
  • 副教授,硕士研究生。研究方向:英美文学,英语教学。英语专业带头人,2017-2018年上海外国语大学访问学者。2002年起在安徽三联学院外语学院从事英语教学工作,主持省级、院级教科研项目多项,发表相关学术论文10余篇。 
  • 胡庆昆  安徽三联学院
  • 安徽省模范教师,副教授,硕士研究生。研究方向:英美文学,比较文学。1998年起在安徽三联学院外语学院从事专业英语教学工作,先后主持和参与省级,院级教科研项目十余项,发表相关学术论文20余篇,出版译,著作3部
  • 吴琪  安徽三联学院
  • 吴琪,女,讲师,硕士研究生,研究方向:英语语言文学,安徽三联学院外语学院任教,成果简介:曾获学院青年教师基本功大赛一等奖。曾主持校级科学基金项目,多次参与省级教科研项目,在省级以上刊物及学报上多次发表论文。
Chapter 1
> Puritanism and Its Influence on American Literature
> The Literature of Colonial Period
Chapter 2
> Precepts in The Autobiography
> The Literature of Enlightenment and Revolutionary Period
Chapter 3
> Differences Between Writing Styles of Washington Irving and James Fenimore Cooper
> The Literature of Early Romanticism
Chapter 4
> Transcendentlism and Emerson
> The Literature of Transcendentalism
Chapter 5
> Aesthetics of Death in Edgar Allen Poe's poems
> The Literature of High Romanticism-Edgar Allen Poe
Chapter 6
> Hawthorne’s View on Sin and Evil in The Scarlet Letter
> The Literature of High Romanticism-Nathaniel Hawthorn and Herman Melville
Chapter 7
> The Reasons for the Coming and the Characteristics of American Realism
> The Literature of American Realism-General Introduction
Chapter 8
> The Adventure of Huckleberry Finn
> The Literature of American Realism- Colorism and Mark Twain
Chapter 9
> Henry James’s Novels with International Theme
Chapter 10
> American Naturalism and Its Representatives
> The Literature of American Naturalism
Chapter 11
> The Differences Between Robert Frost’s Poems and T. S. Eilot’s Poems
> American Modern Poetry
Chapter 12
> Imagism and Ezra Pound
Chapter 13
> Tough Man in The Old Man and The Sea
> American Modern Novels- The Lost Generation
Chapter 14
> The American Dream in the Great Gatsby
Chapter 15
> The General Development Periods of American Drama
> American Drama
Chapter 16
> Desire in Desire under the Elms
Chapter 17
> The Catcher in the Rye and Its Antihero
> The American Fiction from 40’s to 60’s
Chapter 18
> American Poetry Since 1945
> American Poetry Since 1945
Chapter 19
> The Pursuit of Identity in The Color Purple
> American Post-modern Novels (网上下载)
Chapter 20
> Cultural Clash in The Joy Luck Club
> Contemporary American Minority Literature(网上下载)
附录一
> 1. 美国文学教学大纲
> 2. 美国文学课程内容组织
> 3.美国文学总体概况 (General Review to American Literature)
> 4. 美国文学有声读物
> 5. 文学术语
> 6. 学生必读书目
> 7. 美国文学考研复习资料
> 8. 美国名著电影汇总
> 9.美国诺贝尔文学奖获得者(网上下载)
附录二 美国文学作家简介
> 阿瑟米勒
> 埃德加艾伦坡
> 埃利斯沃克
> 爱德华阿尔比
> 本杰明富兰克林
> 比彻斯托
> 多克特罗
> 弗拉基米尔·纳博科夫
> 弗朗西斯·斯科特·菲茨杰拉德
> 海明威
> 赫尔曼梅尔维尔
> 亨利戴维梭罗
> 亨利詹姆斯
> 库尔特冯内古特
> 拉尔夫艾里森
> 拉尔夫沃尔多爱默生
> 理查德赖德
> 路易斯厄德里克
> 马克吐温
> 纳萨尼尔霍桑
> 塞林格
> 舍伍德安德森
> 索尔贝娄
> 谭恩美
> 汤亭亭
> 唐德里罗
> 田纳西威廉斯
> 托马斯艾略特
> 托妮莫里森
> 威廉福克纳
> 威廉斯泰伦
> 薇拉凯瑟
> 沃尔特惠特曼
> 西奥多德莱塞
> 尤金奥尼尔
> 约翰斯坦贝克
> 约瑟夫海勒
> 詹姆斯鲍德温
附录三 美国文学作品梗概
> A Streetcar Named Desire
> Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
> Beloved
> Billy Bathgate
> Catch-22
> Death of a Salesman
> Lolita
> Long Day's Journey into Night
> Moby Dick
> Native Son
> Nature
> Sister Carrie
> Song of Myself
> The Catcher in the Rye
> The Color Purple
> The Fall of the House of Usher
> The Grapes of Wrath
> The Great Gatsby
> The Joy Luck Club
> The Old Man and the Sea
> The Portrait of a Lady
> The Raven
> The Scarlet Letter
> The Sound and the Fury
> The Waste Land
> The Woman Warrior
> The Zoo Story
> Uncle Tom’s Cabin
> Walden
附录四 美国文学模拟试卷
> 模拟题 1
> 模拟题 2
> 模拟题 3
> 模拟题 4
> 模拟题 5
> 模拟题 6
> 模拟题 7
> 模拟题 8
> 模拟题 9
> 模拟题 10
> 模拟题 11
Final Examination
随堂练习(2)
2019-05-12 23:26:07

14美国现代主义小说-大人物盖茨比随堂练习

 

1. __________ was a most representative figure of the 1920s, who was mirror of the exciting age in almost every way.

A.Ernest Hemingway                                                   B. Robert Frost

C. Eugene O’Neill                                                                   D. F. Scott Fitzgerald

(Answer: D)

 

2. The Fitzgeralds lived so extravagantly that they frequently spent more money than Fitzgerald earned for parties, liquor, entertaining their friends and travelling. It was this living style that nicknamed the decade of the 1920s as __________.

A.     The Roaring Twenties                                      B. The Jazz Age

C.The Dollar Decade                                                    D. All of the above

(Answer: D)

 

3. Choose the novels written by Fitzgerald.

A. The Great Gatsby

B. Tender Is the Night

C. This Side of Paradise

D. The Beautiful and the Damned

(Answer: ABCD)

15美国戏剧概述 随堂练习

1. Eugene O’Neil is regarded as the founder of American __________.

A. poetry              B.drama                 C. fiction       D. literature

(Answer: B)

 

2. The only dramatist ever to win a Nobel Prize was __________.

A.     Bernard Shaw                                                      B. Eugene O’Neil 

C.Richard Brinsley Sheridan                              D. William Shakespeare

(Answer: B)

 

3.Eugene O’Neil, Arthur Miller and Tennessee Williams are together called founders of the American drama. (F)

16美国戏剧-榆树下的欲望随堂练习

1.      The __________ techniques aroused in some of Eugene O’Neil’s plays to highlight the theatrical effect of the rupture between the two sides of an individual human being, the private and the public.

A. naturalistic                                                               B. expressionistic  

C.stream of consciousness                              D. metaphysical

(Answer: B)

 

2.      Desire Under the Elm, the tragedy in three parts by Eugene O'Neill was produced in 1924 and published in 1925. (T) 

17美国后现代小说-麦田里的守望者随堂练习

 

1. Because the reality is so dirty, Holden wants to compromise to it, and so he becomes worse gradually. (F)

 

2. In Cather in the Rye, Holden is actually a genuine and kind student and has lofty aspirations and unsophisticated ideals.  (T)

18美国后现代诗歌-自白派与黑山派  随堂练习

 

1. Confessional poetry emerged in 1940s-1950s in America. The first confessional poem is Life Studies written by Robert Lowell, a famous American poet. (F)

 

2. Because of the influence of existentialism and dissatisfaction to the irrational material civilization and rigid life-style, many young poets who couldn’t find lofty ideal and living purpose imitated Robert Lowell to regard poetry as a tool to self-disclose and self-vent. (T)

 

3.__________ was Jack Kerouac’s best novel.

A) Mexico City Blues

  B) Howl and the Poems

  C) Visions of Cody

  D) On the Road

 Answer: D

19美国后现代非裔小说-紫色随堂练习

1. Toni Morrison is the first American black woman who wins the Nobel Prize and the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction.  (F)

 

2. Alice Walker coined the term “womanist” to mean “a black feminist or feminist of color” in 1983.   (T)

 

3.What is the implication of the pursuit of identity in The Color Purple?

A. awareness of identity in Feminism and Black Feminism

B. emphasis on identity in Womanism

C. symbolization of identity in The Color Purple

D. All of the above

(Answer: D)

20美国后现代华裔小说-喜福会随堂练习

1. Which of the following masterpiece belong(s) to Army Tan?

A. The Joy Luck Club                        B. The Bonesetter’s Daughter

C. Saving Fish from Drowning D. The Hundred Secret Senses

E. The Kitchen God’s wife

(Answer: ABCDE)

 

2.The Joy Luck Club, written based on Amy Tan’s mother and grandmother life experience, received the Commonwealth Gold Award and the Bay Area Book Reviewers Award and adapted into a film in 1994. (T)

 

2. Culture clash in The Joy Luck Club include the following aspects EXCEPT __________.

A. Different view of marriage

B. Different understanding on Chinese tradition culture

C. Different attitude towards friends

D. Different concept on the family and Personal value

E. Different expressing manner

(Answer: C)

随堂练习(1)
2019-05-12 23:25:28

Unit1

1.Early in the seventeenth century, the English settlements in Virginia and Massachusetts began the main stream of what we recognize as the American national history. (T)

 

2.The best way to learn more of the colonial Puritan mind is to meet two important figures, Roger Williams and Anne Bradstreet. (F)

 

3.Most Puritan verse was decidedly plodding, but the work of two writers, Anne Bradstreet and Edward Taylor, rose to the level of real poetry.(T)

 

Unit 2

1.The secular ideals of the American Enlightenment were exemplified in the life and career of Benjamin Franklin, who instructed his countrymen as a priest, not a printer. (F)

 

2.American Enlightenment dealt a decisive blow upon the puritan traditions and brought to life secular education and literature. (T)

 

Unit 3

1.Romantic writers placed increasing value on the free expression of emotion and displayed increasing attention to the psychic states of their characters.  (T)

 

2.Washington Irving’s Leatherstocking Tales became the first work by an American writer to win financial success on both sides of the Atlantic.  (F)

 

3.Cooper’s enduring fame rests on his frontier stories, especially the five novels that comprise the Sketch Book.  (F)

 

4章美国超验主义文学-爱默生随堂练习

1.As a moral philosophy, transcendentalism was logical and systematized.  (F)

2.Emerson believed above all in individualism, independence of mind and self-reliance.   (T)

3.Two speeches The American scholar and The Divinity School Address by Emerson made him famous.  (T)

4.Emerson’s truest disciple, the man who but into practice many of Emerson’s theories, was T.S. Eliot.  ( F)

 

5章美国浪漫主义文学-爱伦坡随堂练习

 

1.Hawthorne is usually acknowledged as the originator of detective stories. He is also credited with developing many of the standard features of detective fiction. (F)

 

2.Edgar Allan Poe wrote poems which are marvels of beauty and craftsmanship, such as __________.

A.The Raven                                     B. I Hear America Singing

B.To a waterfowl                                  D.The fall of the House of Usher

(Answer: A)

3.The theme of The Raven is the lament over the death of a beautiful woman.  (T)

 

6章美国浪漫主义高潮时期文学-霍桑随堂练习

1.Hester Prynne, Dimmesdale, Chillingworth and Pearl are most likely characters in _________.(C)

A.The House of the Seven Gables    B. The pioneers

C.The Scarlet Letter               D. The Portrait of a Lady

 

2. The House of the Seven Gables deals with the effects of a curse, and though the tale itself is fiction, the germ of the story sprang from the author’s family history.  (T) Ü

 

7美国现实主义文学概述随堂练习

1.      Realism had originated in the country Britain as a literary doctrine that called for “reality and truth” in the depiction of ordinary life.  (F)

 

2.      The three dominant figures of the realistic period in American literature are __________.

A. Theodore Dreiser, Emily Dickinson and William Dean Howells

B. Mark Twain, Henry James and William Dean Howells

C. Mark Wain, Theodore Dreiser and William Dean Howells

D. Mark Wain, Emily Dickinson and William Dean Howells

(Answer: B)

 

3.      Among the following, who is Not considered as a local colorist?

A.     Bret Harte                                                                                  B.Kate Chopin  

B.     Hamlin Garland                                                                D.Henry James

(Answer: D)


 

 


8美国现实主义文学-马克·吐温与乡土文学随堂练习


1.      Mark Twain is also known as a local Colorist, who preferred to present social life through portraits of the local characters of his regions.  T


 


2.      __________ marks the climax of Mark Twain’s literary creativity.


A. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn


B. The Gilded Age


C. Life on the Mississippi


D. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer


(Answer: A)


 


3.      Another fact that made Twain unique is his magic power with language, his use of __________.


A. Slang                   B. idioms       C. vernacular        D. dialects


(Answer: C)


9美国现实主义文学-亨利詹姆斯与其国际题材小说随堂练习


 


1.      Edgar Allen Poe is considered the founder of psychological realism. He believed that reality was in the impressions made by life on the spectator.  F


 


2.      The literary career of Henry James is generally divided into three periods, in the first period(1865-1882), James took great interest in international theme. T


 


3.      Choose the novels written by Henry James. (    )


A. The American                                                B. Daisy Miller


B. The Portrait of a Lady                           D. The Tragic Muse


E. The Golden Bowl


(Answer: ABCDE)


10美国自然主义文学随堂练习


 


1. Darwinism had an evident influence on naturalism. It seemed to stress the animality of man, to suggest that he was dominated by the irresistible forces of evolution.  T


 


2. With the publication of __________, Dreiser was Launching himself upon a long career that would ultimately make him one of the most significant American writers of the school later known as literary naturalism.


A. Sister Carrie                                                            B. The Financier  


C. The Titan                                                                            D. An American Tragedy


(Answer: A)


 


3. The pessimism and deterministic ideas of naturalism pervaded the works of such American writers as __________.


A. Stephen Crane                                                       B. Frank Norris 


C. Jack London                                                              D. Henry James  


E. Theodore Dreiser


(Answer: ABCE)


11美国现代主义诗歌-弗罗斯特和艾略特随堂练习


 


1. Robert Frost is always liked by the Americans because the subject and the landscape of his poems are forever New England and his complexity never fails to reveal some profound truth.  (F)


 


2. When Robert Frost was eighty-seven, he read his poetry at the inauguration of President __________.


A.Thomas Jefferson                                               B.Theodore Roosevelt 


C. Abraham Lincoln                                  D. John F. Kennedy


(Answer: D)


 


3. T. S. Eliot’s first major poem(1917) __________, has been called the first masterpiece of modernism in English.


A. The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock


B. The Waste Land


C. Four Quartets


D. Preludes


(Answer: A)


12美国现代主义诗歌-庞德及意象派诗歌随堂练习


 


1.      The Imagist writers followed three principles, they respectively are:


A. Direct treatment                                 B. economy of expression  C. clear rhythm                                                      D. blank verse


(Answer: ABC)


 


2.      Pound was the leader of a new movement in poetry which he called the Imagistmovement.  T


 


Pounds artist talents are on full display in the history of the Imagist Movement, which flourished from 1907 to 1914 and involved quite a number of British and American writers and poets.  F

 

 

13美国现代主义小说-老人与海随堂练习

 

 

 

1. With the publication of The Sun Also Rises, Hemingway became the spokesman for what Getrude stein had called “The Beat Generation”.  (F)

 

 

 

2. In 1954 he was awarded a Nobel prize for his “Mastery of the art of modern narration”. (T)

 

 

 

3. In Paris, Hemingway, along with __________, accomplished a revolution in literary style and language.

 

A. Gertrude Stein                                                         B. Ezra Pound  

 

B. T.S. Eliot                                                                    D. James Joyce 

 

E. All of the above

 

(Answer: E)

 

chapter20
2019-05-12 22:58:33

Chapter 20 Operations 1

1 The Joy Luck Club written by Amy Tan, a well-known female Chinese American writer. This masterpiece reflects culture clash between mothers Chinese traditional culture and daughters American culture, which include the following aspects expect__________.

A Different expressing manner

B Different view of study and work

C Different concept on the family and Personal value

D Different view of marriage

正确答案:

解析:本题考查学生对华裔美国作家覃恩美及其代表作品《喜福会》的掌握。 Amy Tan(谭恩美),著名美籍华裔女作家,1952年出生于美国加州奥克兰,曾就读医学院,后取得语言学硕士学位。作品有The Joy Luck Club(《喜福会》)、The Kitchen Gods Wife (《灶神之妻》)The Bonesetters Daughter (《接骨师之女》)Saving Fish from Drowning (《沉没之鱼》)等。 The Joy Luck Club(《喜福会》)以四对华裔母女为中心,讲述了几个家庭近百年来的遭遇,描写仍具有中国传统价值观和习惯的母亲与在美国长大的女儿之间不同个人价值观、家庭观念、婚姻观念和表达方式的矛盾。谭恩美把自己和母亲黛西真实的人生经历作为小说《喜福会》的创作背景和题材,试图通过这部小说,打破女性的沉默和身份危机,调解母女之间的冲突。

2 The Great Charter was made in the interests of __________.

A the king

B the feudal lords

C the townsmen

D the serfs

正确答案:

解析:英国大宪章(拉丁文Magna Carta, 英文Great Charter)是英国于1215年订立的宪法,用来限制英国国王(主要是当时的约翰)的绝对权力。订立大宪章的主要原因是因为教皇、英王约翰及封建贵族对皇室权力出现不同的意见。大宪章要求皇室放弃部分权力,及尊重司法过程,接受王权受法律的限制。大宪章是英国在建立宪法政治这长远历史过程的开始。英国本是一个没有成文宪法的国家。他们的宪法是由一系列的文件和法案组成,其中具有奠基意义的一份,就是在1215615日,由英国国王与贵族们签订的《大宪章》。这张书写在羊皮纸卷上的文件在历史上第一次限制了封建君主的权力,日后成为了英国君主立宪制的法律基石。

 

 

Chapter 20 Operations 2

1 Emily Bronte love story, Wuthering Heights is one of the most moving: the passion between__________proves the most intense, the most beautiful and at the same time the most horrible.

A Hareton and Catherine

B Hareton and Cathy

C Heathcliff and Catherine

D Heathcliff and Cathy

正确答案:

解析:《呼啸山庄》是英国女作家勃朗特姐妹之一艾米莉·勃朗特的作品,是19世纪英国文学的代表作之一。小说描写吉卜赛弃儿希斯克利夫被山庄老主人收养后,因受辱和恋爱不遂.外出致富。回来后对与其女友凯瑟琳结婚的地主林顿及其子女进行报复的故事。全篇充满强烈的反压迫、争幸福的斗争精神,又始终笼罩着离奇、紧张的浪漫气氛。此作品多次被改编成电影作品。

《呼啸山庄》通过一个爱情悲剧,向人们展示了一幅畸形社会的生活画面,勾勒了被这个畸形社会扭曲了的人性及其造成的种种可怖的事件。整个故事的情节实际上是通过四个阶段逐步铺开的。第一阶段叙述了希斯克利夫与凯瑟琳朝夕相处的童年生活;一个弃儿和一个小姐在这种特殊环境中所形成的特殊感情,以及他们对亨德雷专横暴虐的反抗。第二阶段着重描写凯瑟琳因为虚荣、无知和愚昧,背弃了希斯克利夫,成了画眉田庄的女主人。第三阶段以大量笔墨描绘希斯克利夫如何在绝望中把满腔仇恨化为报仇雪耻的计谋和行动。最后阶段尽管只交代了希斯克利夫的死亡,却突出地揭示了当他了解哈里顿和小凯瑟琳相爱后,思想上经历的一种崭新的变化——人性的复苏,从而使这出具有恐怖色彩的爱情悲剧透露出一束令人快慰的希望之光。因此,希斯克利夫的爱—恨—复仇—人性的复苏,既是小说的精髓,又是贯穿始终的一条红线。作者依此脉络,谋篇布局,把场景安排得变幻奠测,有时在阴云密布、鬼哭狼嚎的旷野,有时又是风狂雨骤、阴森惨暗的庭院,故事始终笼罩在一种神秘和恐怖的气氛之中。

2 In terms of land area, Canada is the ______ largest country in the world.

A second

B third

C Fourth

D Fifth

正确答案:

解析:世界各国领土面积排名(World Ranking of Territorial Areas)是指最新的各国(不含水域、殖民地)国土面积排行榜。面积前10的国家有俄罗斯、加拿大、中国、美国、巴西、澳大利亚、印度、阿根廷、哈萨克斯坦、阿尔及利亚。


chapter19
2019-05-12 22:56:24

Chapter 19 Operations 1

1 The general election in the UK is held every ___________ years.

A two

B three

C fouth

D five

正确答案:

解析:英国大选(General elections of the United Kingdom)是指英国选举最高立法机构英国国会议员的选举,英国的国会议员(Members of ParliamentMP)通常指下议院议员。国会议员最长任期为5年,但可因为解散国会而提前结束。 2017418日,英国首相特雷莎·梅宣布英国将在68日提前举行大选,以便新政府更好地代表英国与欧盟进行"脱欧"谈判。201769日,英国大选开票,执政党保守党未能在下议院取得过半议席,无法获得组建政府。随后特蕾莎·梅宣布将于北爱尔兰民主统一党谈判组建联合政府。

2__________is the first black woman who won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction and National Book

Award.

A Toni Morrison

B Louise Erdrich

C Katherine Anne Porter

D Alice Walker

正确答案:

解析:本题主要考查学生对美国非裔女作家艾丽斯·沃克的了解。 Alice Walker(艾丽斯·沃克)是普利策奖得主、小说家、诗人和社会运动人士,她在作品中反映黑人妇女为自身权利而奋斗,获得广大的回响。1982年是艾丽斯·沃克的事业巅峰期,她发表了小说《紫色》(The Color Purple)。《紫色》1983年一举拿下代表美国文学最高荣誉的三大奖:普利策小说奖、美国国家图书奖、全国书评家协会奖。 Toni Morrison(托妮·莫里森)是美国非裔女作家,20世纪60年代末登上文坛,1993年获诺贝尔文学奖。Katherine Anne Porter(凯瑟琳·安·波特)撰写了大量短篇小说和唯一一部长篇小说《愚人船》。她长于复杂的人物性格描写和娴熟的措辞技巧。Louise Erdrich(路易斯·厄德里克)是美国当代创作最盛、得奖最多且声望最高的印第安女作家之一。她的创作涉及小说、诗歌、儿童文学等,尤以小说见长。

 

 

Chapter 19 Operations 2

1 The themes of Pride and Prejudice are__________.

A .pride and prejudice;

B the writers own personalities

C .love and marriage;

D Both A and C.

正确答案:

解析:《傲慢与偏见》(Pride and Prejudice)是英国女小说家简·奥斯汀的创作的长篇小说。

奥斯汀在这部小说中通过班纳特五个女儿对待终身大事的不同处理,表现出乡镇中产阶级家庭出身的少女对婚姻爱情问题的不同态度,从而反映了作者本人的婚姻观:为了财产、金钱和地位而结婚是错误的;而结婚不考虑上述因素也是愚蠢的。因此,她既反对为金钱而结婚,也反对把婚姻当儿戏。她强调理想婚姻的重要性,并把男女双方感情作为缔结理想婚姻的基石。书中的女主人公伊丽莎白出身于小地主家庭,为富豪子弟达西所热爱。达西不顾门第和财富的差距,向她求婚,却遭到拒绝。伊丽莎白对他的误会和偏见是一个原因,但主要的是她讨厌他的傲慢。因为达西的这种傲慢实际上是地位差异的反映,只要存在这种傲慢,他与伊丽莎白之间就不可能有共同的思想感情,也不可能有理想的婚姻。以后伊丽莎白亲眼观察了达西的为人处事和一系列所作所为,特别是看到他改变了过去那种骄傲自负的神态,消除了对他的误会和偏见,从而与他缔结了美满姻缘。伊丽莎白对达西先后两次求婚的不同态度,实际上反映了女性对人格独立和平等权利的追求。这是伊丽莎白这一人物形象的进步意义。

从小说看,伊丽莎白聪敏机智,有胆识,有远见,有很强的自尊心,并善于思考问题。就当时一个待在闺中的小姐来讲,这是难能可贵的。正是由于这种品质,才使她在爱情问题上有独立的主见,并促使她与达西组成美满的家庭。

在《傲慢与偏见》中,奥斯汀还写了伊丽莎白的几个姐妹和女友的婚事,这些都是陪衬,用来与女主人公理想的婚姻相对照。如夏绿蒂和柯林斯尽管婚后过着舒适的物质生活,但他们之间没有爱情,这种婚姻实际上是掩盖在华丽外衣下的社会悲剧。

2 Bank holidays in Britain refer to ______.

A official public holidays

B holidays for the banks only

C public holidays except for the banks

D holidays for the financial institutions only

正确答案:

解析:所谓BankHoliday,银行假日,顾名思义,即是银行放假不营业的日子。甚至,已经是银行在这些日子里面不准营业,结果导致其他一些行业也无法进行。所以很多英国商店也会在这一天关门。不过即使在银行假日多数商店也会继续营业。之所以命名为BankHolidays,是因为在这些日子里,银行要关门,因而没有任何商业活动。如果遇到某个BankHoliday正好是周末的时候,那就在另外一周(一般是接下来的一周)里选一天补成BankHoliday。英国这边某些特定的日子叫做BankHolidays,在这些日子里,所有人都放假除特殊行业(如水电、消防、救护、警务、卫生保健工作者等,但他们会在这些天里拿双工资)。几乎每个在英国人都特别的喜欢这个BankHoliday,因为是法定假日,不算请假。


chapter18
2019-05-12 22:51:42

Chapter 18 American Fiction From 40‘s to 60’s

1. __________ is a satirical novel by the American author Joseph Heller .  (D)

A. Catch-22                                                 B. Invisible Man

C. The Bluest Eye                                         D. Dangling Man

2.__________is considered to be a spokesman for the alienated youth in the post-war era and his The Catcher in the Rye is regarded as a students’ classic. (C)

A. Allen Ginsberg                            B. E.E. Cummings

C. J.D. Salinger                         D. Henry James

 

Chapter 18 Operations 2

1 The general election in the UK is held every ___________ years.

A two

B three

C fouth

D five

正确答案:

解析:英国大选(General elections of the United Kingdom)是指英国选举最高立法机构英国国会议员的选举,英国的国会议员(Members of ParliamentMP)通常指下议院议员。国会议员最长任期为5年,但可因为解散国会而提前结束。 2017418日,英国首相特雷莎·梅宣布英国将在68日提前举行大选,以便新政府更好地代表英国与欧盟进行"脱欧"谈判。201769日,英国大选开票,执政党保守党未能在下议院取得过半议席,无法获得组建政府。随后特蕾莎·梅宣布将于北爱尔兰民主统一党谈判组建联合政府。

2__________is the first black woman who won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction and National Book Award.

A Toni Morrison

B Louise Erdrich

C Katherine Anne Porter

D Alice Walker

正确答案:

解析:本题主要考查学生对美国非裔女作家艾丽斯·沃克的了解。 Alice Walker(艾丽斯·沃克)是普利策奖得主、小说家、诗人和社会运动人士,她在作品中反映黑人妇女为自身权利而奋斗,获得广大的回响。1982年是艾丽斯·沃克的事业巅峰期,她发表了小说《紫色》(The Color Purple)。《紫色》1983年一举拿下代表美国文学最高荣誉的三大奖:普利策小说奖、美国国家图书奖、全国书评家协会奖。 Toni Morrison(托妮·莫里森)是美国非裔女作家,20世纪60年代末登上文坛,1993年获诺贝尔文学奖。Katherine Anne Porter(凯瑟琳·安·波特)撰写了大量短篇小说和唯一一部长篇小说《愚人船》。她长于复杂的人物性格描写和娴熟的措辞技巧。Louise Erdrich(路易斯·厄德里克)是美国当代创作最盛、得奖最多且声望最高的印第安女作家之一。她的创作涉及小说、诗歌、儿童文学等,尤以小说见长。

 

 

Chapter 18 Operations 3

1 _________ was not NOT written by Jane Austen?

A Sense and Sensibility;

B Emma;

C Pride and Prejudice;

D Jane Eyre.

正确答案:

解析:此题考察学生对 Jane Austen及其作品的了解。简·奥斯汀(Jane Austen17751216日—1817718日),英国女小说家,主要作品有《傲慢与偏见》、《理智与情感》、《爱玛》等。《简·爱》(Jane Eyre)是英国女作家夏洛蒂·勃朗特创作的长篇小说,是一部具有自传色彩的作品。

2 Since 1945 the United States had entered a twenty-five-year period of economic boom, but its ______ industry did not experience great development.

A automobile

B aerospace

C housing

D defense

正确答案:

解析:战后美国经济经历了一个曲折起伏的发展过程。由于以原子能技术、航空航天技术、电子计算机技术发展为标志的新科技革命的兴起,美国经济进入了高度现代化的发展阶段,加上现代企业组织的新发展、国家或国际垄断组织的新发展及跨国公司的迅速崛起,美国开始向后工业社会和信息化社会转变,并始终站在资本主义世界的高峰。


chapter17
2019-05-12 22:50:43

Chapter 17 American Poetry Since 1945

1. What are the five schools of Experimental Poetry

Answer: 1The Black Mountain School

2The San Francisco School

3Beat Poets

4The New York School

5Surrealism and Existentialism

2. What is the main features of confessional poetry?

Answer: Poems of this school are usually absurd, depressed and lacking reason, and reflect intellectuals’ distress, up-set, confusion and desperation.

 

Chapter 17 Operations 2

1 In America, Congress can override the presidents veto by a _________ vote.

A two-thirds

B three-fourths

C single majority

D four-fifths

正确答案:

解析:美国国会(CongressUnited States)是行使立法权(legislative authority)的地方。议案(bill)一般经过提出、委员会审议、全院大会审议等程序。法案经两院(众议院和参议院)通过后交总统签署,如果总统签署了议案,那么议案就具有了法律效力,成为法律。如果总统否决议案,那么议院可能会修改议案以获得总统的支持,或者以2/3多数推翻总统的否决(不能投弃权票),使议案自动成为法律。如果送达总统时国会会期只剩不到十天,而总统在会期之内没有签字,那么议案被搁置,自动失效(即口袋否决权,a pocket veto)。议会可以在下一次会议时重新引入议案。美国国会的主要和最明显的任务是立法,制定影响每一个美国人的法律,立法经常需要在一些有争议的问题上作出决定,例如医疗保险改革、战争、贸易汇率等,法案经过一系列的审议程序后才能成为法律。

2The Catcher in the Rye is a story by J. D. Salinger. The story deals with a rebellious teenage schoolboy Holden Caulfield and his quixotic experiences in New York. Holden Caulfield is the character of__________, having both the innocent and good side, and the rebellious side.

A villain

B anti-hero

C antagonist

D protagonist

正确答案:

解析:本题考查学生对J·D·塞林格代表作《麦田里的守望者》中反英雄人物的掌握。 J. D. Salinger(杰罗姆·大卫·塞林格),美国作家,他的The Catcher in the Rye(《麦田里的守望者》)被认为是二十世纪美国文学的经典作品之一。塞林格将故事的起止局限于16岁的中学生Holden Caulfield(霍尔顿·考尔菲德)从离开学校到纽约游荡的三天时间内,并借鉴了意识流天马行空的写作方法,充分探索了一个十几岁少年的内心世界。愤怒与焦虑是此书的两大主题。该故事中的主人公霍尔顿诠释了二战后美国文学作品中典型的“反英雄”形象。霍尔顿追求生命的“本真”,并有保护美好的愿望,但是他不具备英雄的气概和胆量,无法改变“非本真”的成人世界的虚伪和麻木,因此,只能在成长的不可逆转中矛盾挣扎,无法解脱。

 

 

Chapter 17 Operations 3

1 The greatest English critical realist novelist was __________, who criticized the bourgeois civilization and showed the misery of the common people.

A Thomas Hardy;

B Charles Dickens;

C .Jane Austen;

D Emily Bronte.

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对查尔斯·狄更斯的了解程度。查尔斯·狄更斯(181227日—187069日),英国作家。主要作品有《大卫·科波菲尔》《匹克威克外传》《雾都孤儿》《老古玩店》《艰难时世》《我们共同的朋友》《双城记》等。狄更斯特别注意描写生活在英国社会底层的“小人物”的生活遭遇,深刻地反映了当时英国复杂的社会现实,为英国批判现实主义文学的开拓和发展做出了卓越的贡献。他的作品对英国文学发展起到了深远的影响。

2 After the Civil War, ______ became a strong trend in American economy.

A disappearance of private business

B increase in capital investment

C monopoly by big business

D nationalization of enterprises

正确答案:

解析: 18611865年的南北战争,美国废除南方的奴隶制度,维护了美国的统一,扫清了资本主义发展道路上的障碍—奴隶制。同时,由于美国是后起的资本主义国家,两次工业革命交替进行,设备技术更新快。同时,由于美国西进运动扩大了美国的国内市场,刺激了多东面冬夜区的发展,并吸引了大量的欧洲移民前来,具备了大量的劳动力。率先采用机器零部件标准化生产,提高了机器的普及率,加快了工业发展的速度。同时,其自身优越的地理环境网页为工业发展提供了安宁的生产环境,以及丰富的自然资源


chapter16
2019-05-12 22:49:23

Chapter 16 American Drama

1. Eugene O’Neill’s first full—length play, ______________, won him the first Pulitzer Prize. Its theme is the choice between life and death, the interaction of subjective and objective factors.  ( D )

ABound East for Cardiff       BThe Hairy Ape

CDesire Under the Elms      DBeyond the Horizon

2. It is an autobiographical play and Edmund in the play is based on the playwright himself.  (A)

A. Long Day’s Journey into Night                  B. Henderson the Rain King

C. The Hairy Ape                                    D. The Glass Menageries

 

Chapter 16 Operations 2

1 The following figures were often considered the founding fathers of the American Republic EXCEPT__________.

A George Washington

B Thomas Jefferson

C Roger Williams

D John Adams

正确答案:

解析:罗杰·威廉姆斯(Roger Williams16034-16834月)是北美殖民时代的著名人物,罗德岛殖民地(Colony of Rhode Island)的创始人,是政教分离的实践者,美国国父们,如托马斯·杰斐逊(Thomas Jefferson)等,在构建美国政体时,曾多次引用威廉姆斯的隔离墙概念。一七八七年制宪会议后,美国国父们几乎是全盘照搬了威廉姆斯的思想,把宗教自由和政教分离写进了《美国宪法》的第一修正案(First Amendment),这就是有名的权利法案(Bill of Right)。宪法第一修正案是美国人民自由的基本保障,它让这个以基督教为基础建立起来的国家否定了基督教(以及其他一切宗教)成为国教的可能,避免了欧洲宗教战争在北美的重演。它为美国带来了长治久安,为人民的自由提供了广阔的空间。美国开国元勋(Founding Fathers of the United States)是指签署《独立宣言》和《美国宪法》的政治领导人以及参与美国革命的领袖。乔治·华盛顿(George Washington1732222日-17991214日),美国首任总统。

2Desire under the Elms written by Eugene O'Neill represents the dramatist’s attempt to place plot elements and themes of Greek tragedy in a rural New England setting. This drama shows protagonists’ desire for __________.

A faith and revenge

B wealth

C love

D all of the above

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对美国著名戏剧家尤金·奥尼尔代表作《榆树下的欲望》主题的理解。 Desire Under the Elms(《榆树下的欲望》)是Eugene ONeill(尤金·奥尼尔)1958年创作的代表作品之一。该戏剧讲述了农场主卡伯特为了农场所有权同儿子埃本和妻子爱碧之间发生的三角纠纷。作品讽刺了在金钱占统治地位的社会里,人的自然情感与本性是如何被压抑与扭曲的,对财产的欲望使父子、母子、夫妻与兄弟之间尔虞我诈,虎视眈眈,一个个贪婪、狡诈、邪恶、虚伪。作者也写了人性中美好的一面,当爱情的火花迸发而出,冲破对金钱的占有欲时,他们会变得真诚、善良,为了得到一份真情而奋不顾身地追求,但是这种追求所表现出的疯狂依然造成了毁灭,这正是悲剧性所在。

 

 

Chapter 16 Operations 3

1、“Yahoos from the novel_________written by Jinathan Swift are described to be very much similar to human beings in outward appearance and their unworthy actions as well.

A Gulliver’s Travels;

B Oliver Twist;

C Ulysses;

D Jane Eyre

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对《格列佛游记》细节的掌握。《格列佛游记》是英国作家乔纳森·斯威夫特(又译为江奈生·斯威夫特)创作的一部长篇游记体讽刺小说,首次出版于1726年。作品以里梅尔·格列佛(又译为莱缪尔·格列佛)船长的口气叙述周游四国的经历。通过格列佛在利立浦特、布罗卜丁奈格、飞岛国、慧骃国的奇遇,反映了18世纪前半期英国统治阶级的腐败和罪恶。还以较为完美的艺术形式表达了作者的思想观念,作者用了丰富的讽刺手法和虚构的幻想写出了荒诞而离奇的情节,深刻地反映了当时的英国议会中毫无意义的党派斗争,统治集团的昏庸腐朽和唯利是图,对殖民战争的残酷暴戾进行了揭露和批判;同时它在一定程度上歌颂了殖民地人民反抗统治者的英勇斗争。

2 The spirit of the ______ was the limitation of the powers of the king.

A Book of Concord

B Magna Carta

C Domesday Book

D common law

正确答案:

解析:英国大宪章(拉丁文Magna Carta, 英文Great Charter)是英国于1215年订立的宪法,用来限制英国国王(主要是当时的约翰)的绝对权力。订立大宪章的主要原因是因为教皇、英王约翰及封建贵族对皇室权力出现不同的意见。大宪章要求皇室放弃部分权力,及尊重司法过程,接受王权受法律的限制。大宪章是英国在建立宪法政治这长远历史过程的开始。英国本是一个没有成文宪法的国家。他们的宪法是由一系列的文件和法案组成,其中具有奠基意义的一份,就是在1215615日,由英国国王与贵族们签订的《大宪章》。这张书写在羊皮纸卷上的文件在历史上第一次限制了封建君主的权力,日后成为了英国君主立宪制的法律基石。


chapter15
2019-05-12 22:48:24

Chapter 15 Southern Renaissance and William Faulkner

1. William Faulkner set most of his works in the American ____________ , with his emphasis on the ________subjects and consciousness.   (D)

A. North... Northern  B. East... Eastern

C. West... Western    D. South... Southern

2.Almost all Faulkner’s heroes turned out to be tragic because( C ).

A. all enjoyed living in the declining American South

B. none of them was conditioned by the civilization and social institutions

C. most of them were prisoners of the past

D. none were successful in their attempt to explain the inexplicable

 

Chapter 15 Operations 2

1 Who ever said that Nature made men happy and good, but society makes him evil and miserable.? __________

A Diderot

B Voltaire

C Montesquieu

D Rousseau

正确答案:

解析:让-雅克·卢梭(Jean-Jacques Rousseau1712628-177872),法国十八世纪伟大的启蒙思想家、哲学家、教育家、文学家,18世纪法国大革命的思想先驱,杰出的民主政论家和浪漫主义文学流派的开创者,启蒙运动最卓越的代表人物之一。他把自然描述为人建立自己个性和个人世界过程的自发性。所以,自然意味着内心的状态、完整的人格和精神的自由。与之形成对比的是社会在文明的幌子下进行的关押和奴役。因此,回归自然就是使人恢复这种自然过程的力量,脱离外界社会的各种压迫,以及文明的偏见。卢梭认为教育应顺从于大自然的法则发展人的天性,在教育中更侧重人性中的原始倾向和天性的能力,善良的人性存在于纯洁的自然状态之中,社会的文明特别是城市的文明使人性扭曲、罪恶丛生,因此,只有“归于自然”的教育、远离喧嚣城市社会的教育才有利于保持人的天性。他从儿童所受的多方面影响来论证教育必须“归于自然”。

2The following four writers are all dramatists. Who is not American playwright?

A Eugene O'Neill

B Tennessee Williams

C Arthur Miller

D George Bernard Shaw

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对美国主要戏剧家的了解。 AEugene O'Neill(尤金·奥尼尔)是20世纪上半叶美国剧作家,表现主义文学的代表作家,美国民族戏剧的奠基人。主要作品有《琼斯皇》、《毛猿》、《天边外》、《悲悼》等。 BTennessee Williams(田纳西·威廉斯),本名托马斯·拉尼尔·威廉斯三世(Thomas Lanier Williams III),美国20世纪中、后叶剧作家,以笔名田纳西·威廉斯(Tennessee Williams)闻名于世。主要作品有戏剧《欲望号街车》、《热铁皮屋顶上的猫》、《玻璃动物园》等。 CArthur Miller(阿瑟·米勒),美国20世纪中、后叶剧作家。主要作品有戏剧《推销员之死》、《萨勒姆的女巫》等。阿瑟·米勒与尤金·奥尼尔、田纳西·威廉斯并称为20世纪美国戏剧三大家。 DGeorge Bernard Shaw(乔治·伯纳·萧)是爱尔兰剧作家。1925年因作品具有理想主义和人道主义而获诺贝尔文学奖,他是英国现代杰出的现实主义戏剧作家。

 

 

Chapter 15 Operations 3

1 Jonathan Swifts Gullivers Travel is the greatest__________work in English literature.

A realistic

B satiric

C romantic;

D poetic.

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对小说《格列佛游记》主题的把握。《格列佛游记》是英国作家乔纳森·斯威夫特(又译为江奈生·斯威夫特)创作的一部长篇游记体讽刺小说,首次出版于1726年。作品以里梅尔·格列佛(又译为莱缪尔·格列佛)船长的口气叙述周游四国的经历。通过格列佛在利立浦特、布罗卜丁奈格、飞岛国、慧骃国的奇遇,反映了18世纪前半期英国统治阶级的腐败和罪恶。还以较为完美的艺术形式表达了作者的思想观念,作者用了丰富的讽刺手法和虚构的幻想写出了荒诞而离奇的情节,深刻地反映了当时的英国议会中毫无意义的党派斗争,统治集团的昏庸腐朽和唯利是图,对殖民战争的残酷暴戾进行了揭露和批判;同时它在一定程度上歌颂了殖民地人民反抗统治者的英勇斗争。

2 No.10 Downing Street in London is ______.

A the official residence of the Queen

B the office building of Lord Chancellor

C the meeting place of the British Parliament

D the official residence of British Prime Minister

正确答案:

解析:唐宁街10号(10 Downing Street),位于英国首都伦敦威斯敏斯特,威斯敏斯特区白厅旁的唐宁街,一所乔治亚风格建筑物。传统上是第一财政大臣的官邸,但自从此职由首相兼领后,就成为今日普遍认为的英国首相官邸。其设计朴实的黑色木门,缀上白色的阿拉伯数字“10”,成为了人所共知的标记。


chapter14
2019-05-12 22:46:29

Chapter14 Hemingway and Fitzgerald

1. “Life is but a losing battle, it is a struggle man can dominate in such a way that loss becomes dignityman can be physically destroyed but never defeated spiritually.” This notion is typically held by ______.(D

A. Mark Twain    B. Ezra Pound

C. William Faulkner  D. Ernest Hemingway

2.“He is the last of the romantic heroes, whose energy and sense of commitment take him in search of his personal Grail; his failure magnifies to a great extent the end of the American Dream.” The character referred to in the passage is most likely the protagonist of( A ).

A. Fitzgerald’s The Great Gatsby

B. Dreiser’s An American Tragedy

C. Hemingway’s For Whom the Bell Tolls

D. Twain’s The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

 

Chapter 14 Operations 2

1 Whose doctrines of the separation of powers became one of the most important principles of the U.S. constitution? __________

A John Locke

B Rousseau

C Montesquieu

D Voltaire

正确答案:

解析:夏尔·德·塞孔达,孟德斯鸠男爵(法语:Charles de SecondatBaron de Montesquieu1689118-1755210),法国启蒙时期思想家、律师,西方国家学说以及法学理论的奠基人,与伏尔泰、卢梭合称“法兰西启蒙运动三剑侠”。“拜占庭帝国”这个说法的流行,孟德斯鸠出力甚多。孟德斯鸠最重要的贡献是对资产阶级的国家和法的学说作出了卓越贡献,孟德斯鸠在洛克分权思想的基础上明确提出了“三权分立”学说;孟德斯鸠特别强调法的功能,孟德斯鸠认为法律是理性的体现,法又分为自然法和人为法两类,自然法是人类社会建立以前就存在的规律,那时候人类处于平等状态;人为法又有政治法和民法等。

2__________ is widely regarded as the literary spokesman of the “Jazz Age”—an age between the end of the First World War and the outbreak of the Great Depression.

AErnest Hemingway

B F. Scott Fitzgerald

C William Faulkner

D O’Henry

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对20世纪20年代美国爵士乐时代代言人菲茨杰拉德的了解。 20世纪20年代的美国第一次世界大战结束(1918),经济大萧条(1929)还没有到来,在这一时期,传统的清教徒道德已经土崩瓦解,享乐主义开始大行其道。用菲茨杰拉德的话来说,“这是一个奇迹的时代,一个艺术的时代,一个挥金如土的时代,也是一个充满嘲讽的时代”。菲茨杰拉德称这个时代为“爵士乐时代”(一般指一战以后,经济大萧条以前的约十年的时间),他自己也因此被称为爵士乐时代的“编年史家”和“桂冠诗人”。

 

 

Chapter 14 Operations 3

1 The English poets Samuel Taylor Coleridge, __________ and Robert Southey, were known as Lake Poets because they lived in the Lake District Northwestern England at the beginning of the 19th century.

A George Gordon Byron;

B William Wordsworth;

C Percy Bysshe Shelley

D John Keats

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对“湖畔派”诗人的了解。华兹华斯,英国浪漫主义诗人,曾当上桂冠诗人。其诗歌理论动摇了英国古典主义诗学的统治,有力地推动了英国诗歌的革新和浪漫主义运动的发展。他是文艺复兴运动以来最重要的英语诗人之一,其诗句“朴素生活,高尚思考(plain living and high thinking)”被作为牛津大学基布尔学院的格言。华兹华斯与柯勒律治(Samuel Taylor Coleridge)、骚塞(Robert Southey)同被称为“湖畔派”诗人(Lake Poets)。他们也是英国文学中最早出现的浪漫主义作家。他们喜爱大自然,描写宗法制农村生活,厌恶资本主义的城市文明和冷酷的金钱关系,他们远离城市,隐居在昆布兰湖区和格拉斯米尔湖区,由此得名“湖畔派”。

2 Higher education in the United States began with the founding of ______ in 1636.

A MIT

B Yale University

C Harvard College

D Princeton University

正确答案:

解析:美国是世界上教育事业最发达的国家之一。美国教育体系早在其建国时就初具规模,经过200多年的发展和逐步完美,形成了今天的初等教育、中等教育和高等教育三级体制。

哈佛学院(Harvard College):成立于1636年,马萨诸塞州,是哈佛大学的前身。

哈佛大学(Harvard University)是一所位于美国马萨诸塞州波士顿剑桥城的私立大学,常春藤盟校成员之一,1636年由马萨诸塞州殖民地立法机关立案成立。该机构在1639313日以一名毕业于英格兰剑桥大学的牧师约翰·哈佛之名,命名为哈佛学院,1780年哈佛学院更名为哈佛大学。哈佛大学是一所在世界上享有顶尖大学声誉、财富和影响力的学校,被誉为美国政府的思想库,其商学院案例教学也盛名远播。在世界各研究机构的排行榜中,经常名列全球大学第一位。

美国于1776年建国,比哈佛建校要晚近140年。15世纪末,由欧洲通往美洲的大西洋航道被哥伦布开辟出来以后,欧洲人纷纷远涉重洋来到美洲。17世纪初,首批英国移民到达北美,在那里开拓自己的“伊甸园”——新英格兰。移民中有100多名清教徒,曾在牛津和剑桥大学受过古典式的高等教育,为了让他们的子孙后代在新的家园也能够受到这种教育,他们于1636年在马萨诸塞州的查尔斯河畔建立了美国历史上第一所学府——哈佛学院。


chapter13
2019-05-12 22:45:38

Chapter 13 Sherwood Anderson

Discussion: Tell your opinion about the father in The Triumph of the Egg written by Sherwood Anderson.

(讨论题,无答案)

 

Chapter 13 Operations 2

1 Which of the following High Renaissance artists is the father of the modern mode of painting? __________

A Raphael

B Titian

C Da Vinci

D Michelangelo

正确答案:

解析:提香·韦切利奥,又译提齐安诺·维伽略( Tiziano VecelliTiziano Vecellio,约1488/1490年– 1576827 ),英语系国家常称呼为提香(Titian),他是意大利文艺复兴后期威尼斯画派的代表画家,被誉为西方油画之父。提香对他同时代的人有着极为明确的影响,但对于一个一直有着影响力的人来说,他对后代的作用更大,他的构图为后代提供了无尽的灵感。不仅是威尼斯人,也包括不计其数的来自欧洲其他地区的艺术家都敬仰提香,将其作为深刻研究的对象。瓦萨利曾评价说,在意大利,没有人能和提香的绘画天才相比,无论是拉斐尔或是达芬奇都赶不上他。

2Ernest Hemingway is an American writer and journalist who is considered as one of the most famous novelists of the twentieth Century. He has always been known for his literary tough man, who has strong will, pride and endurance. Which of the following masterpiece and its hero is Hemingway’s achievement and typical tough man?

A The Egg; “my father”

B The Great Gatsby; Gatsby

C The Old Man and The Sea; Santiago

D A Clean Well-Lighted Place; the old man

正确答案:

解析:本题考查学生对海明威的《老人与海》及其硬汉形象的理解。

Ernest Miller Hemingway(欧内斯特·米勒·海明威)是20世纪上半叶美国现代主义文学代表人物。The Old Man and the Sea(《老人与海》)是作者生前发表的最后一部小说。它围绕一位老年古巴渔夫Santiago(桑地亚哥)展开,讲述他与一条巨大的马林鱼在离岸很远的湾流中搏斗的历程。老人每取得一点胜利都付出了沉重的代价,最后遭到无可挽救的失败。但是,从另外一种意义上来说,他又是一个胜利者。因为,他不屈服于命运,无论在怎么艰苦卓绝的环境里,他都凭着自己的勇气、毅力和智慧进行了奋勇的抗争。大马林鱼虽然没有保住,但他却捍卫了“人的灵魂的尊严”,显示了“一个人的能耐可以到达什么程度”,是一个胜利的失败者,一个失败的英雄。这样一个“硬汉子”形象,正是典型的海明威式的小说人物。

海明威在作品中塑造了一系列“硬汉子”形象。他们多是拳击家、斗牛士、渔夫、猎人、战士等下层人物,生活贫困,屡受挫折,但他们始终保持旺盛的生命力和坚强的意志力,始终保持人的尊严和勇气。在他们身上,具有一种不屈不挠、坚定顽强,面对暴力和死亡而无所畏惧,身处逆境而不气馁的坚强性格。

A Clean Well-Lighted Place(《一个干净明亮的地方》)是美国作家海明威创作的短篇小说,故事相当简单,在一个小餐馆里,在即将打烽的时候,两名侍者谈论着一个夜夜在小餐馆酗酒、生活富裕、无优的老人却意想不到地自杀了这件事,以及他们对深夜不归的老人的态度。

The Great Gatsby(《大人物盖茨比》)是美国20世纪20年代现代主义小说家菲茨杰拉德的代表作品。

 

 

Chapter 13 Operations 3

1 __________ is considered to be the best-known English dramatist since Shakespeare, and his representative works are plays inspired by social criticism.

A .Oscar Wilde;

B George Gordon Byron;

C D.H. Lawrence;

D George Bernard Shaw.

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对英国文坛作家的认知情况。 Oscar Wilde奥斯卡·王尔德(18541016日—19001130日),出生于爱尔兰都柏林,19世纪英国最伟大的作家与艺术家之一,以其剧作、诗歌、童话和小说闻名,唯美主义代表人物,19世纪80年代美学运动的主力和90年代颓废派运动的先驱。 George Gordon Byron乔治·戈登·拜伦是英国浪漫主义诗人。 D.H. Lawrence戴维·赫伯特·劳伦斯是20世纪英国小说家、批评家、诗人、画家。代表作品有《儿子与情人》、《虹》、《恋爱中的女人》和《查泰莱夫人的情人》等。 George Bernard Shaw是爱尔兰剧作家。1925年因作品具有理想主义和人道主义而获诺贝尔文学奖,他是英国现代杰出的现实主义戏剧作家,是世界著名的擅长幽默与讽刺的语言大师,国外学界公认,无论是在剧作思想艺术的丰富多样上,还是在对英国乃至于欧美戏剧发展的持久影响上,萧伯纳都是莎士比亚以后最重要的剧作家。

2 The Great Depression in 1929 was caused by all the following BUT______.

A stock market speculation

B over-expansion of credit

C too much investment in companies

D lack of stability in the banking system

正确答案:

解析: 1929年大萧条初期,美国股市泡沫破裂,陷入经济萧条和银行业危机。很多人投在股市的钱彻底打了水漂,赔的钱几辈子也还不完,导致大家普遍对前途失去了希望。美国的大萧条不仅是股市的灾难,它还引发实体经济的连锁反应:疯狂挤兑、银行倒闭、工厂关门、工人失业、饥荒、社会动荡。


chapter12
2019-05-12 22:44:52

Chapter 12 Stevens and Frost

1. In________, Robert Frost compares life to a journey, and he is doubtful whether he will regret his choice or not when he is old, because the choice has made all the difference.  (B)

A. “After Apple-Picking”

B. “The Road Not Taken”

C. “Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening”

D. “Fire and Ice”

2. Appreciate the following passage and answer the questions:

“The woods are lovely, dark and deep,

But I have promises to keep,

And miles to go before I sleep,

And miles to go before I sleep.”

Questions:

(1) Identify the poem and the poet. 

Answer: Robert Frost: “Stopping by Wood on a Snowy Evening”

(2)What does the word “sleep” mean? 

Answer: death

 

Chapter 12 Operations 2

1 Where did the Renaissance start with the flowering of paintings, sculpture and architecture?

A in Greece and Rome

B in Florence and Venice

C in Milan and Florence

D in Italy and Germany

正确答案:

解析:文艺复兴(Renaissance)是指发生在14世纪到16世纪的一场反映新兴资产阶级要求的欧洲思想文化运动。“文艺复兴”的概念在14-16世纪时已被意大利的人文主义作家和学者所使用。当时的人们认为,文艺在希腊、罗马古典时代曾高度繁荣,但在中世纪“黑暗时代”却衰败湮没,直到14世纪后才获得“再生”与“复兴”,因此称为“文艺复兴”。 11世纪后,随着经济的复苏与发展、城市的兴起与生活水平的提高,人们逐渐改变了以往对现实生活的悲观绝望态度,开始追求世俗人生的乐趣,而这些倾向是与天主教的主张相违背的。在14世纪城市经济繁荣的意大利,最先出现了对天主教文化的反抗。一般认为在中世纪晚期发源于佛罗伦萨。重要的中心有威尼斯、热那亚、米兰、拿波里、罗马,后扩展至欧洲各国。文艺复兴最先在意大利各城市兴起,以后扩展到西欧各国,于16世纪达到顶峰,带来一段科学与艺术革命时期,揭开了近代欧洲历史的序幕,被认为是中古时代和近代的分界。文艺复兴是西欧近代三大思想解放运动(文艺复兴、宗教改革与启蒙运动)之一。

2Cathay《华夏集》, a collection of poetry, is based on translations from ancient Chinese poets like Li Bai. It is one of major works of __________, and embodies__________literary school.

AEzra Pound; Imagism

B Ezra Pound; postmodernism

C T. S. Eliot; Imagism

D T. S. Eliot; modernism

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对埃兹拉·庞德及其意象派诗歌的了解。埃兹拉·庞德(Ezra Pound),美国诗人和文学评论家,是20世纪初期美国现代主义意象派诗歌运动的重要代表人物,他和艾略特同为后期象征主义诗歌的领军人物。意象派是1909年至1917年间一些英美诗人发起并付诸实践的文学运动,其宗旨是要求诗人以鲜明、准确、含蓄和高度凝炼的意象生动及形象地展现事物,并将诗人瞬息间的思想感情溶化在诗行中。 Cathay(《华夏集》)是庞德翻译的中国古诗集,他在Cathay中采取意译甚至仿译的方法翻译中国古诗,充分体现了中国古典诗歌对意象以及意象并置手法的运用,让外国读者直接感受到中国诗人所描写的美感和节奏。

 

Chapter 12 Operations 3

1 In the poem, Ode to the West Wind Shelley intends to present his wind as a central_________around which the poem weaves various cycles of death and rebirth.

A concept;

B symbol;

C simile;

D metonymy.

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对诗歌《西风颂》的认知。《西风颂》是英国浪漫主义诗人雪莱的诗作。全诗共五节,始终围绕作为革命力量象征的西风来加以咏唱。第一诗节写西风的威力和它的作用,第14行点出破坏者和护持者,这是贯串全诗的两个主题。第二诗节用云、雨、冰雹、闪电来衬托描写西风的威力;第三诗节写西风作用于波浪;第四诗节写诗人因西风而发生的感慨,诗人向西风说但愿自己也像枯叶被风带走,虽然不像不羁的雨风那样自由自在,也能分得它的一分猛烈的威力;在最后一诗节里,诗人请求西风帮助他扫去暮气,把他的诗句传播到四方,唤醒沉睡的大地。最末两句“如果冬天来了,春天还会远吗?”预言革命春天即将来临,给生活在黑夜及困境中的人们带来鼓舞和希望。诗篇表达了诗人对反动腐朽势力的憎恨,对革命终将胜利和光明未来的热切希望和坚定信念,深刻揭示出新事物必将战胜旧事物的客观规律。全诗气势雄阔,境界奇丽宏伟,具有浓郁的革命浪漫主义特色,通篇采用了象征、寓意手法,含蕴深远。

2 The Second World War came to an end in ______.

A 1945

B 1946

C 1947

D 1949

正确答案:

解析:第二次世界大战(World War II,简称二战)。193991日—194592日,以德国、意大利、日本法西斯等轴心国( 及保加利亚、匈牙利、罗马尼亚等国)为一方,以反法西斯同盟和全世界反法西斯力量为另一方进行的第二次全球规模的战争。从欧洲到亚洲,从大西洋到太平洋,先后有61个国家和地区、20亿以上的人口被卷入战争,作战区域面积2200万平方千米。据不完全统计,战争中军民共伤亡9000余万人,4万多亿美元付诸流水。第二次世界大战最后以美国、苏联、中国、英国等反法西斯国家和世界人民战胜法西斯侵略者赢得世界和平与进步而告终。


chapter11
2019-05-12 22:42:47

Chapter 11 Imagism and Ezra Pound

1. Ezra Pound, a leading spokesman of the “______________” , was one of the most important poets in his time.  ( A )

AImagist Movement     BCubist Movement

CReformist Movement DTranscendentalist Movement

2. Chinese poetry and philosophy have exerted great influence over __________.  (A)

A. Ezra Pound                                        B. Ralph Waldo Emerson

C. Robert Frost                                         D. Emily Dickinson

 

Chapter 11 Operations 2

1 When did the Renaissance reach its height with its center moving to Milan, then to Rome, and created High Renaissance?

A in the 11th century

B in the 15th century

C in the 16th century

D in the 17th century

正确答案:

解析:文艺复兴(Renaissance)是指发生在14世纪到16世纪的一场反映新兴资产阶级要求的欧洲思想文化运动。文艺复兴最先在意大利各城市兴起,以后扩展到西欧各国,于16世纪达到顶峰,带来一段科学与艺术革命时期,揭开了近代欧洲历史的序幕,被认为是中古时代和近代的分界。文艺复兴是西欧近代三大思想解放运动(文艺复兴、宗教改革与启蒙运动)之一。

2、“The Waste land” and “Hollow Man” have become the terms that define the nature of modernist society and modern man. __________coined these two terms, standing in the lead of the modernist poetry?

A T. S. Eliot

B Ezra Pound

C Robert Frost

D Allen Ginsburg

正确答案:

解析:托马斯·斯特尔那斯·艾略特,是一位诗人、剧作家和文学批评家,诗歌现代派运动领袖。The Waste Land (《荒原》)为他赢得了国际声誉,被评论界看作是二十世纪最有影响力的一部诗作,被认为是英美现代诗歌的里程碑。其代表性诗歌还有The Love Song of J. Alfred PrufrockHollow ManAsh WednesdayFour Quarters等。

B选项Ezra Pound(爱滋拉·庞德)美国诗人和文学评论家,意象派诗歌运动的重要代表人物,美国艺术文学院成员。

CRobert Frost    (罗伯特·弗罗斯特)是20世纪最受欢迎的美国诗人之一。他的诗歌从农村生活中汲取题材,与19世纪的诗人有很多共同之处,相比之下,却较少具有现代派气息。

DAllen Ginsburg(欧文·艾伦·金斯伯格)美国诗人,他在《嚎叫及其它诗》(1956)中的标题诗确立了其在垮掉的一代中的领袖诗人地位,堪称美国当代诗坛和整个文学运动中的一位“怪杰”。

 

 

Chapter 11 Operations 3

1、“If winter comes, can spring be far behind? is an epigrammatic line by__________.

A John Keats;

B William Blake;

C William Wordsworth;

D .Percy Bysshe Shelley.

正确答案:

解析:《西风颂》是英国浪漫主义诗人雪莱的诗作。最末两句“如果冬天来了,春天还会远吗?”预言革命春天即将来临,给生活在黑夜及困境中的人们带来鼓舞和希望。诗篇表达了诗人对反动腐朽势力的憎恨,对革命终将胜利和光明未来的热切希望和坚定信念,深刻揭示出新事物必将战胜旧事物的客观规律。全诗气势雄阔,境界奇丽宏伟,具有浓郁的革命浪漫主义特色,通篇采用了象征、寓意手法,含蕴深远。

2 The ______ turned out to be Americas longest war it had ever fought.

A First World War

B Second World War

C Korean War

D Vietnam War

正确答案:

解析:美国最典型的战争失败例子就是越南战争。越南战争(亦称为第二次印度支那战争,越南称之为越南抗美战争)是指发生在第二次世界大战后1955年至1975年间冷战中在东南亚爆发的一场大规模局部战争,对亚洲国际政治产生了深远的影响。第二次世界大战后东南亚爆发的一场大规模局部战争,对亚洲国际政治产生了深远的影响。越战是二战以后美国参战人数最多、影响最重大的战争,最后美国在越南战争中失败。越南人民军和越南南方民族解放阵线最终推翻了越南共和国,并统一了越南全国。


chapter10
2019-05-12 22:36:42

Chapter 10 Naturalism

1. Theodore Dreiser was once criticized for his_________in style, but as a true artist his strength just lies in that his style is very serious and well calculated to achieve the thematic ends he sought.  (A)

A. crudeness                                                  B. elegance

C. conciseness                                                      D. subtlety

2.Generally speaking, all those writers with a naturalistic approach to human reality tend to beC.

A. transcendentalists                                           B. optimists

C. pessimists                                                               D. idealists

 

 

Chapter 10 Operations 2

1 Literature of American Naturalism attempts to apply scientific principles of objectivity and detachment to its study of human beings. Which of the following facets are not emphasized by American Naturalism?

A determinism

B heredity

C individual

D environment

正确答案:

解析:人们在生存的斗争中会觉得有一种难以理解的力量总是在控制着他们,但又不知道这种力量到底是什么。美国自然主义文学所叙述的就是社会主体在生存中抗争、在注定的失败中堕落以及在悲剧性的结局中灭亡的故事,即反映了社会环境和遗传基因对人类命运的决定性影响。但是,这种悲剧化的叙述并不是自然主义作家故意追求艺术效果的产物,而是对当时美国现实的一种心理反映,暗含了作家意识形态和对社会的价值观念判断的转变。

2 Which of the following is by far the most influential in the West?__________

A Buddhism

B Islamism

C Christianity

D Judaism

正确答案:

解析:西方文化的发展演进与基督教有着千丝万缕的联系,可以说,基督教构成了西方文化的重要精神根基。从历史的角度来看,基督教与希腊文化、希伯来文化有着深刻的渊源关系,并且与罗马文化和日耳曼蛮族文化有着极其复杂的互动交融关系。在中世纪一千多年的时间里,基督教作为西欧唯一的宗教信仰和绝对的意识形态,深深地渗透于社会生活的各个方面,既塑模了西方文化的基本精神和培养了西方人的心理习惯,又衍生出各种触目惊心的社会罪恶和导致了巨大的精神苦恼。后来的宗教改革,从根本上改变了西欧社会的政治、经济、文化格局,促进了自由精神的产生、民族国家的崛起和资本主义经济的发展,成为西方文化进行现代化转型的起点。时至今日,基督教仍然是具有良好科学素养的现代西方人所共同拥有的主流信仰。

 

 

Chapter 10 Operations 3

1 Which of the following statements is (are) NOT true about George Gordon Byron? __________

A Byron’s early years had been far from happy for he was born with a clubfoot, in the frequent family scenes his mother called him “you lame brat.”

B Byron died in Italy and was deeply mourned by the Italian people and by all progressive people throughout the world.

C The reactionary criticism of the 19th century tried to belittle Byron’s genius and his role in the development of English literature, but Byron remains one of the most popular English poets both at home and abroad.

D Since the May 4 Movement in 1919, more and more of Byron’s poems have been translated into Chinese and well received by the poets and young readers. Byron has now become one of the best-known English poets in our country.

正确答案:

解析:乔治·戈登·拜伦:1788122日出生于伦敦一间被租用的简陋房子里。父母都出没落贵族家庭。1801年,拜伦去哈罗公学就读。18051808年在剑桥大学学文学及历史。剑桥大学毕业后曾任上议院议员。学生时代即深受启蒙思想影响。1809-1811年游历西班牙、希腊、土耳其等国,受各国人民反侵略、反压迫斗争鼓舞,创作《恰尔德·哈洛尔德游记》(Childe Harold's Pilgrimage1809-1818)。其代表作品有《恰尔德·哈洛尔德游记》《唐璜》(Don Juan1818-1823)等。在他的诗歌里塑造了一批“拜伦式英雄”英国维护资产阶级体面的报刊群起而攻之,指责它对宗教和道德的进攻,是“对体面、善良感情和维护社会所必须的行为准则的讥讽”,“令每个正常的头脑厌恶”,等等。拜伦不仅是一位伟大的诗人,还是一个为理想战斗一生的勇士;他积极而勇敢地投身革命,参加了希腊民族解放运动,并成为领导人之一。1824年不幸遇雨受寒,一病不起,419日逝世。乔治·戈登·拜伦是举世公认的19世纪浪漫主义文学首屈一指的代表人物。他的诗作被世人赞誉为“抒情史诗”,具有作者本人的思想性格特征的叛逆者,被称作“拜伦式英雄”。对后世具有深远影响。自1919年五四运动以来,拜伦的诗歌越来越多地被译成汉语,受到诗人和青年读者的好评。拜伦现已成为我国最著名的英国诗人之一。

2 In 1947 the Truman Administration decided to provide aid for ______ to prevent these two countries from falling into the hands of the Soviet Union.

A Poland and Romania

B Germany and Italy

C the U.K. and France

D Greece and Turkey

正确答案:

解析:第二次世界大战后,德、意、日三个法西斯国家遭到彻底失败,而英、法的力量也严重削弱,只有美国,却依仗其在战争中发展起来的经济、军事实力,在资本主义世界取得了统治地位。美国国会拨款4亿美元援助希腊和土耳其政府,帮助它们镇压人民革命运动。“杜鲁门主义”是干涉别国内政的代名词,它的提出,标志着美苏之间的“冷战”正式开始。


chapter9
2019-05-12 22:27:50

Chapter 9 Mark Twain

1. Which of the following is NOT a typical feature of Mark Twain’s writing style?( C

A. Simple vernacular.                                           B. Local color.

C. Lengthy psychological analyses.                      D. Richness of irony and humor.

2. Hemingway once described Mark Twain’s novel__________the one book from which “all modern American literature comes.”  (A)

A. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

B. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

C. The Gilded Age

D. The Man That Corrupted Hadleyburg

 

 

Chapter 9 Operations 2

1 Henry James is a famous novelist in American Realism. His fame generally rests upon his novels international theme. That is to say, these novels are always set against a larger international background and centered on the confrontation of two different cultures, esp. European and American different value systems. Which of the following masterpieces belong to Henry James?__________

A The American

B Daisy Miller

C The Portrait of a Lady

D All of the above

正确答案:

解析:本题考查学生对亨利·詹姆斯作品及其主题的掌握。亨利·詹姆斯是美国十九世纪中后期的现实主义文学代表作家,为了更客观更清晰地审视反思美国文化,詹姆斯结合自己的经历,将美国文化与欧陆文化进行对比。詹姆斯对于美国文化身份的思考体现在他诸多的国际题材小说中,他笔下的美国人几乎都是身处欧陆文化氛围中的异乡客,她们见识了两种文化的碰撞,在两种文化间徘徊、寻觅、挣扎、不知所措。亨利詹姆斯国际题材作品主要包括《美国人》The American (1877)、《黛西·米勒》Daisy Miller (1878)(中篇小说)、《一位女士的画像》The Portrait of a Lady (1881)、《鸽翼》The Wings of the Dove (1902)、《使节》The Ambassadors (1903)、《金碗》The Golden Bowl (1904)等。

2 Who wrote, I came, I saw, I conquered?__________

A Horace

B Julius Caesar

C Virgil

D Marcus Tullius Cicero

正确答案:

解析:盖乌斯·尤利乌斯·恺撒(Gaius Julius Caesar,公元前102712-公元前44315),史称恺撒大帝,又译盖厄斯·儒略·凯撒、加伊乌斯·朱利叶斯·凯撒等,罗马共和国(今地中海沿岸等地区)末期杰出的军事统帅、政治家,并且以其优越的才能成为了罗马帝国的奠基者。

公元前60年与庞培、克拉苏秘密结成前三头同盟,随后出任高卢总督,在8年的时间里征服了高卢全境(今法国一带),还袭击了日耳曼和不列颠。公元前50年盖乌斯·尤利乌斯·凯撒与格奈乌斯·庞培为主宰罗马共和国的命运而爆发内战。元老院支持庞培,但盖乌斯·尤利乌斯·凯撒在法萨卢斯战役中决定性地击败了庞培,并追击庞培至埃及。

本都国王法尔纳克二世企图利用此机会扩张势力,遂于前48年进军安纳托利亚。但庞培在埃及被希望讨好盖乌斯·尤利乌斯·凯撒的托勒密十三世杀害,盖乌斯·尤利乌斯·凯撒立即回师前往亚洲。前4782日,盖乌斯·尤利乌斯·凯撒在泽拉城(今土耳其境内)附近彻底击溃法尔纳克二世。盖乌斯·尤利乌斯·凯撒随即驰书元老院: VENI VIDI VICI(拉丁语,即我来,我见,我征服)。此后凯撒集大权于一身,实行独裁统治。制定了《儒略历》。公元前44315日,恺撒遭以布鲁图所领导的元老院成员暗杀身亡,享年58岁。恺撒死后,其甥孙及养子屋大维击败安东尼开创罗马帝国并成为第一位帝国皇帝。

盖乌斯·尤利乌斯·凯撒的这封信常被认为是军事史上最简洁有力的捷报。

 

 

Chapter 9 Operations 3

1 William Wordswortha romantic poet, advocated all the following EXCEPT__________.

A the use of everyday language spoken by the common people

B the expression of the spontaneous overflow of powerful feelings

C the use of humble and rustic life as subject matter;

D the use of elegant wording and inflated figure of speech.

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对华兹华斯创作主张的掌握。华兹华斯认为“所有的好诗都是强烈情感的自然流露”( the spontaneous overflow of powerful emotion),主张诗人“选用人们真正用的语言”来写“普通生活里的事件和情境”,而反对以18世纪格雷为代表的“诗歌词藻”。他进而论述诗和诗人的崇高地位,认为诗非等闲之物,“诗是一切知识的开始和终结,它同人心一样不朽”,而诗人则是“人性的最坚强的保护者,支持者和维护者。他所到之处都播下人的情谊和爱”。

2 Who has the power to appoint the Prime Minister in Britain?

A The Queen

B The Parliament

C The House of Lords

D The Church of England

正确答案:

解析:英国首相是下议院中多数党的领袖.只要某个政党在议会议员的选举中获得了多数席位该党的领袖就自动成为首相上台组阁。英国国王是英国和英联邦统一团结的象征,英国政治连续性的标志和政府决策的顾问,她对政府决策享有被咨询权、鼓励权和警告权。英国为君主立宪制国家。在君主立宪制国家里,国王只是象征的元首,无任何实权,只有名义上的权利,一般只有些礼仪方面的职权。君主立宪制国家内阁首脑的名称为首相。如英国、日本的内阁首脑。首相的产生各国规定不一。英国首相只能由下院多数党领袖担任并由英王任命;日本首相由国会提名经议员选举产生,并经天皇任命,第二次世界大战以后,在议会中占多数议席的政党(执政党)的领袖(总裁)是当然的首相。首相是内阁的首脑,享有非常广泛的权力。


chapter8
2019-05-12 22:26:33

Chapter 8 American Realism

1. With Howells, James, and Mark Twain active on the literary scene,________became the major trend in American literature in the seventies and eighties of the 19th century.(C)

A. Sentimentalism                                                       B. Romanticism

C. Realism                                                            D. Naturalism

2.__________ is generally regarded as the forerunner of the 20th—century “stream—of—consciousness” novels and the founder of psychological realism.  ( C )

ATheodore Dreiser                                 BWilliam Faulkner

CHenry James                                          DMark Twain

 

 

Chapter 8 Operations 2

1The Adventure of Huckleberry Finn written by Mark Twain is commonly accounted as one of the first great American novels. The theme of this novel includes the following three aspects EXCEPT __________.

A war and peace

B racism and slavery

C conflict between civilization and natural life

D freedom

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对马克·吐温《哈克贝利费恩历险记》主题的掌握。马克·吐温(1935-1910)是19世纪末美国批判现实主义文学的代表作家、杰出的幽默家、讽刺家。H.L.曼肯把他看作“我们(美国)民族文学的真正之父”。《哈克贝利费恩历险记》是马克·吐温的代表作之一,讲述了白人穷孩子哈克与黑奴吉姆两名逃亡者同乘木筏沿密西西比河而下的历险故事。在逃亡途中,他们目睹了各色人等,经历了种种不同的事件,所有这一切构成了一幅活动的十九世纪中叶美国社会的全景图。这部小说涉及自由、文明社会与自然生活之冲突、种族歧视、智力与道德教育、迷信、宗教讽刺、友谊、友爱等主题,但不涉及和平与战争主题。

2 The head of state of Australia is ______.

A the Governor

B the President

C the Prime Minister

D the Queen of England

正确答案:

解析:澳大利亚联邦(英语:The Commonwealth of Australia),简称“澳大利亚”(Australia)。其领土面积7692024平方公里,位于南太平洋和印度洋之间,四面环海,是世界上唯一国土覆盖一整个大陆的国家,因此也称“澳洲”。拥有很多独特的动植物和自然景观的澳大利亚,是一个奉行多元文化的移民国家。政治体制是议会制君主立宪制,国家领袖是总理。

 

Chapter 8 Operations 3

1 William Wordsworths publication of __________ in 1798 marks the beginning of the Romantic Movement in England.

A .Leaves of Grass

B The Solitary Reaper

C I Wonder Lonely as a Cloud

D The Lyrical Ballads

正确答案:

解析:此题考查文学常识。 1798年,华兹华斯与柯勒律治将各自的诗歌合为一册,定名为《抒情歌谣集》。1800年华兹华斯在其《抒情歌谣集》第二版的序中详细的阐述了他的浪漫主义文学主张,主张以平民的语言书写平民的事物、思想与感情,被誉为浪漫主义诗歌的宣言。它摆脱了多数18世纪诗人所恪守的简洁、典雅、机智、明晰等古典主义的创作原则;在形式上摒弃了在蒲柏手里达到登峰造极地步并垄断了当时诗坛的英雄双韵体;在内容上则以平民百姓日常使用的语言描绘大自然的景色和处身于大自然中的人们的生活,抒发了诗人的感受和沉思,开创了探索和发掘人的内心世界的现代诗风。

2 The new policies adopted by Mrs. Thatcher and Conservative Government after the 1979 election was known as ______.

A Thatcherism

B the New Deal

C New Frontier

D Keynesianism

正确答案:

解析:撒切尔主义(Thatcherism )在新工党执政前主宰英国政坛近20余年的是撒切尔主义。“所谓撒切尔主义是指撤切尔夫人上台后在保守党内出现的一股占统治地位的“新右派”势力的意识形态,是当代西方“新自由主义”与“保守主义”的混血儿”。它一方面坚持新自由主义的自由市场经济理论,另一方面却又主张新保守主义的文化右翼纲领政策。它反对建立在凯恩斯经济学和对福利国家的支持之上的“共识政治”,是更为广泛的,从某种程度上说是国际性的反对平等主义和集体主义倾向的一部分。在对待平等问题上,撒切尔主义非常明显地表现出对不平等现象的漠视,或者是对这种现象的积极支持。提出“社会不平等天然就是错误的或有害的”这一观点是“天真的和不合情理的”,平等主义的政策(特别是苏共所遵循的)只能创造出一个单一的社会,而且这些政策只能借助专制力量来推行。在撒切尔主义的主宰下,经济上的不平等现象越来越严重,进而导致了在社会地位和其他领域方面的不平等。玛格丽特•希尔达•撒切尔(第49任英国首相),英国右翼政治家,第49任英国首相,1979-1990年在任,她是英国第一位女首相,也是自19世纪初利物浦伯爵以来连任时间最长的英国


chapter7
2019-05-12 22:25:07


Chapter 7 Nathaniel Hawthorn and Herman Melville

1.The American novelist Nathaniel Hawthorne is known for his “black vision”. The term “black vision” refers to( B  ).

A. Hawthorne’s observation that every man faces a black wall

B. Hawthorne’s belief that all men are by nature evil

C. that Hawthorne employed a dream vision to tell his story

D. that Puritans of Hawthorne’s time usually wore black clothes

2. In Moby—Dick, the white whale symbolizes ______________ for Melville, for it is complex, unfathomable, malignant, and beautiful as well.  ( A )

A. nature      B. human society

C. whaling industry   D. truth

 

 

Chapter 7 Operations 2

1Who was the founder of scientific mathematics? __________

A Heracleitue

B Aristotle

C Socrates

D Pythagoras

正确答案:

解析:毕达哥拉斯是第一个注重“数”的人,毕达哥拉斯定理(勾股定理)证明了正多面体的个数。最早把数的概念提到突出地位的是毕达哥拉斯学派。他们很重视数学,企图用数来解释一切。宣称数是宇宙万物的本原,研究数学的目的并不在于使用而是为了探索自然的奥秘。他们从五个苹果、五个手指等事物中抽象出了五这个数。这在今天看来很平常的事,但在当时的哲学和实用数学界,这算是一个巨大的进步。在实用数学方面,它使得算术成为可能。在哲学方面,这个发现促使人们相信数是构成实物世界的基础。毕达哥拉斯对数论作了许多研究,将自然数区分为奇数、偶数、素数、完全数、平方数、三角数和五角数等。

2As a literary movement, American realism came in__________ as a reaction against “the lie” of romanticism and sentimentalism.

A the latter half of the 18th century

B the former of the 19th century

C the latter half of the 19th century

D the former of the 20th century

正确答案:

解析:本题考查学生对美国现实主义文学的了解。美国现实主义文学之风主要发生在19世纪后半叶,这一时期的美国文学是美国精神的表现,尤其是美国小说。现实主义正视现实,不尚空想,以理智的态度批判地看待美国社会,真实地反映并严厉地揭露社会现实。这一时期的三位代表作家是豪威尔斯(William Dean Howells),亨利·詹姆斯(Henry James)和马克·吐温(Mark Twain)。

 

 

Chapter 7 Operations 3

1 Which of the following statements best illustrates the theme of Shakespeares Sonnet 18?

A The speaker eulogizes the power of Nature.

B The speaker satirizes human vanity.

C The speaker praises the power of artistic creation

D The speaker meditates on man’s salvation.

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对《莎士比亚十四行诗》这本诗集中第十八首诗的把握。出自《莎士比亚十四行诗》,这本诗集收录了莎士比亚的十四行诗共154首,本诗是第十八首,也是较为著名的一首。莎士比亚十四行诗大约创作于1590年至1598年之间,此时正是十六世纪欧洲文艺复兴传到英国的时期,因此,莎士比亚的十四行诗不仅结构巧妙,语汇丰富,也同时反映了这一时期的人文主义思想,具有很强的时代背景。

2 Who was the man that led Britain in the crisis of the Second World War?

A George VI

B Theodore Roosevelt

C Neville Chamberlain

D Sir Winston Churchill

正确答案:

解析:第二次世界大战(World War II,简称二战,亦可称世界反法西斯战争,193991日—194592日)是以德意志第三帝国、日本帝国、意大利王国三个法西斯轴心国和匈牙利王国、罗马尼亚王国、保加利亚王国等仆从国为一方,以反法西斯同盟和全世界反法西斯力量为另一方进行的第二次全球规模的战争。战争范围从欧洲到亚洲,从大西洋到太平洋,先后有61个国家和地区、20亿以上的人口被卷入战争,作战区域面积2200万平方千米。据不完全统计,战争中军民共伤亡9000余万人,5万多亿美元付诸东流,是人类历史上规模最大的世界战争。丘吉尔,1940年开始领导英国赢得第二次世界战争,雅尔塔会议3巨头之一,20世纪最重要的政治领袖,被封为英国下院之父。

 


chapter6
2019-05-12 22:23:21

Chapter 6  Whitman and Dickinson

1. Walt Whitman, whose ______________ established him as the most popular American poet of the 19th century.   A

ALeaves of Grass    BGo Down, Moses

CThe Marble Faun DAs I Lay Dying

2.Though Walt Whitman and Emily Dickinson were romantic poets in theme and technique, they differ from each other in a variety of ways. For one thing, whereas Whitman likes to keep his eye on human society at large, Dickinson often addresses such issues as__________, immortality, religion, love and nature.  (D)

A. progress                                      B. freedom

C. beauty                                         D. death

 

 

Chapter 6 Operations 2

1 Who ever said that You can not step twice into the same river? __________

A Pythagoras

B Heracleitue

C Democritus

D Aristotle

正确答案:

解析:古希腊哲学家赫拉克利特形象地表达了关于变的思想,他说:“太阳每天都是新的。”他把存在的东西比作一条河,声称“人不能两次踏进同一条河”,因为当人第二次进入这条河时,是新的水流而不是原来的水流在流淌。赫拉克利特用非常简洁的语言概括了他关于运动变化的思想:“一切皆流,无物常住。”在他看来。宇宙万物没有什么是绝对静止的和不变化的,一切都在运动和变化。

2__________ push American Romantic fiction to its summit? And his most outstanding masterpiece is __________.

A Nathaniel Hawthorne; The Moby Dick

B Nathaniel Hawthorne; The Scarlet Letter

C Walt Whitman; Leaves of Grass

D Theodore Dreiser; Sister Carrie

正确答案:

解析:本题考查美国浪漫主义高潮时期代表人物纳撒尼尔·霍桑及其代表作品《红字》。美国浪漫主义文学包括早期浪漫主义文学、超验主义文学和浪漫主义高潮时期文学。美国浪漫主义高潮时期小说的代表人物有Nathaniel Hawthorne(纳撒尼尔·霍桑)和Herman Melville(赫尔曼·梅尔维尔)。前者代表作有The Scarlet Letter(《红字》),后者代表作为Moby Dick《白鲸》。CWalt Whitman(沃尔特·惠特曼)是美国浪漫主义高潮时期著名诗人,DTheodore Dreiser(西奥多·德莱塞)美国19世纪末自然主义小说家,其代表作品有Sister Carrie《嘉莉妹妹》。

 

 

Chapter 6 Operations 3

1 The Tories in Britain were the forerunners of ______, which still bears this nickname today.

A the Labor Party

B the Liberal Party

C the Conservative Party

D the Social Democratic Party

正确答案:

解析:保守党(Conservative Party),是英国议会第一大党。保守党前身为1679年成立的托利党,1833年改称保守党。现任领袖特雷莎·梅,20167月当选。保守党在1979-1997年间曾4次连续执政18年。20155月英国大选后,保守党获单独执政地位,卡梅伦组成保守党政府。支持者一般来自企业界和富裕阶层。主张自由市场经济,严格控制货币供应量,减少公共开支,压低通货膨胀,限制工会权利,加强“法律”和“秩序”等。强调维护英国主权,反对“联邦欧洲”、欧盟制宪,不加入欧元区。保守党是在20世纪的英国占主导地位的政党,出过丘吉尔和撒切尔夫人等著名首相。

2 On the island of Great Britain, there are__________

A four political divisions — England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland

B four political divisions — England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland

C Three political divisions — England, Scotland, Wales

D Three political divisions — England, Scotland, Northern Ireland

正确答案:

解析:英国全称大不列颠及北爱尔兰联合王国(The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland),是由大不列颠岛和北爱尔兰共同组成的一个联邦制岛国。其中大不列颠岛由英格兰、威尔士和苏格兰组成。

 


chapter5
2019-05-12 22:21:54

Chapter 5 Edgar_Allan_Poe

1. __________ is father of the detective story and of psychoanalytic criticism.   ( D )

A. Washington Irving                                     B. Ralph Waldo Emerson  

C. Walt Whitman                                         D. Edgar Allan Poe

2. Discussion: How to understand the theme of Edgar Allan Poe’s The Cask of Amontillado?

Answer: (1) Main content: To discover people’s inner-world, esp. the dark side of human beings’ humanity.

(2) Writing style: concise writing with direct beginning and end, and quick climax.

 

 

Chapter 5 Operations 2

1 _________ believes the most beautiful thing described by a poem is the death of a beautiful woman?

A Walt Whitman

B William Cullen Bryant

C Adgar Allan Poe

D Emily Dickinson

正确答案:

解析:埃德加·爱伦·坡(Edgar Allan Poe)(1809~1849)19世纪美国诗人、小说家和文学评论家,美国浪漫主义思潮时期的重要成员。埃德加·爱伦·坡诗学观的精神核心是“诗的目的在于灵魂的升华,而忧郁美保证了实现灵魂升华的全过程”。他提倡纯艺术、纯诗歌, 认为诗歌只应给人以美的享受。

AWalt WhitmanDEmily Dickinson两位诗人也是19世纪上半叶美国浪漫主义高潮时期的诗人。Walt Whitman(沃尔特·惠特曼)的主要作品为Leaves of Grass(《草叶集》),基本主题是讴歌民主、自由和人类平等。Emily Dickinson(艾米莉·狄金森)诗歌主要写生活情趣,自然、生命、信仰、友谊、爱情等。

BWilliam Cullen Bryant(威廉·卡伦·布赖恩特)美国首位著名的抒情诗人,首位重要的自然派诗人,他经常被称为"美国的沃兹沃斯"

2 Which of the following is NOT one of the greatest tragic dramatists of ancient Greece? _____

A Aristophanes

B Euripides

C Sophocles

D Aeschylus

正确答案:

解析:古希腊三大悲剧作家分别是埃斯库罗斯、索福克勒斯和欧里庇得斯。埃斯库罗斯的《被缚的普罗米修斯》、索福克勒斯的《俄狄浦斯王》和欧里庇得斯的《美狄亚》被称为古希腊“三大悲剧”。

《被缚的普罗米修斯》:悲剧英雄普罗米修斯是很伟大的英雄形象。

埃斯库罗斯将普罗米修斯的故事写成了三联剧:《被缚的普罗米修斯》、《被释放的普罗米修斯》、《带火者普罗米修斯》,但遗憾的是后两部悲剧都没有流传下来。

《俄狄浦斯王》的创作背景影响悲剧本身的形成。当时雅典开始迫害知识阶层,如苏格拉底遭迫害而死。工商业经济蓬勃发展,个体自由意志衍生,带有启蒙意义的思想主张兴起。天文学的发展,使得预言体系受到质疑,诸神的神话甚至存在也受到质疑。

《美狄亚》:美狄亚,又译米蒂亚。该故事反映了理性主题,美狄亚自始至终的丧失理性行为导致其一无所有的悲惨结局。首先是丧失理智的追逐爱情,其次是丧失理智的保护爱情,最后是丧失理智的惩罚爱情,可以说美狄亚感性偏激的性格产生上述一系列失智行为。

 

 

Chapter 5 Operations 3

1、“To be or not to be has become a universal question puzzling intellectual mind. This is a question from __________.

A .King Lear

B Macbeth

C Hamlet

D Othello

正确答案:

解析:Hamlet《哈姆雷特》讲述的是丹麦王子哈姆雷特在德国威登堡大学就读时突然接到父亲的死讯,回国奔丧时接连遇到了叔父克劳狄斯即位和叔父与母亲乔特鲁德在父亲葬礼后一个月匆忙结婚的一连串事变,这使哈姆雷特充满了疑惑和不满。紧接着,在霍拉旭和勃那多站岗时出现了父亲老哈姆雷特的鬼魂,说明自己是被克劳狄斯毒死并要求哈姆雷特为自己复仇。随后,哈姆雷特利用装疯掩护自己并通过"戏中戏"证实了自己的叔父的确是杀父仇人。

Macbeth《麦克白》讲述的是苏格兰国王邓肯的表弟麦克白将军,为国王平叛和抵御入侵立功归来,路上遇到三个女巫。女巫对他说了一些预言和隐语,说他将进爵为王,但他并无子嗣能继承王位,反而是同僚班柯将军的后代要做王。麦克白是有野心的英雄,他在夫人的怂恿下谋杀邓肯,做了国王。恐惧和猜疑使麦克白心里越来越有鬼,也越来越冷酷。麦克白夫人精神失常而死,麦克白无一丝难过。在众叛亲离的情况下,麦克白面对邓肯之子和他请来的英格兰援军的围攻,落得削首的下场。

King Lear 《李尔王》有两条平行的故事线索。主线索讲述的是古代不列颠国王李尔年老昏聩,要根据爱他的程度把国土分给自己三个女儿。另一条次线索是葛罗斯特伯爵听信庶子爱德蒙的谗言,放逐了长子爱德加。

2 British constitutional monarchy is a system under which the powers of the ______ are limited by Parliament or the constitution.

A church

B king or queen

C government ministers

D Bishop’s court

正确答案:

解析:英国君主立宪制,是1688年政变(见光荣革命)后在英国建立起来的国家政体,也称议会君主制,属资产阶级民主制政体类型英国资产阶级革命确立的君主立宪政体大大削弱了国王的权力。国王统而不治,只是最高权力的象征,只想有礼仪性的职责,拥有磋商权、鼓励权、警告权 2.议会是国家权力的中心,是最高行政权力的来源,拥有最高立法权。


chapter4
2019-05-12 22:15:33

Chapter4 Emerson and Thoreau

1. Which of the following statements is NOT true of American Transcendentalism? (D)

AIt can be clearly defined as a part of American Romantic literary movement. 

B. It can be defined philosophically as “the recognition in man of the capacity of knowing truth intuitively”.

C. Ralph Waldo Emerson was the chief advocate of this spiritual movement.  

D. It sprang from South America in the late 19th century.

2. The unofficial manifesto for the Transcendental Club was ______________, Emerson’s first little book, which established him ever since as the most eloquent spokesman of New England Transcendentalism.  ( C )

AThe American Scholar       BSelf— reliance

CNature    DThe Over—Soul

 

 

Chapter 4 Operations 2

1 Which of the following is NOT related to African Americans?

A The Emancipation Proclamation

B The 13th Amendment

C The 18th Amendment

D Civil Rights Acts

正确答案:

解析:《解放黑人奴隶宣言》(The Emancipation Proclamation)是一份由美国总统亚伯拉罕·林肯公布的宣言,其主张所有美利坚联邦叛乱下的领土之黑奴应享有自由,然而豁免的对象未包含未脱离联邦的边境州,以及联邦掌控下的诸州。此宣言实质上强化联邦军掌控联邦的领土后这些黑奴自由的权威性,并为最终废除全美奴隶制度预先铺路。美国权利法案(Civil Rights Acts)美国权利法案是美利坚合众国宪法前十条修正案的统称。

美利坚合众国宪法第十三条修正案(The 13th Amendment)旨在废除奴隶制和强制劳役,除非是"依法判罪的人的犯罪的惩罚"最初制订的美国宪法中对奴隶制采取了默许的保护态度,如五分之三妥协中规定各州奴隶人口将按五分之三的比例折算成自由人口后用于确认该州在联邦众议院的代表席位数。

2Which of the following masterpieces does not written by Ralph Waldo Emerson, the key intellectual and philosophical voice of 19th-century America?

A Self-Reliance

B Nature

C The American Scholar

D Walden

正确答案:

解析:Ralph Waldo Emerson,(拉尔夫·瓦尔多·爱默生)美国散文作家、思想家、诗人,美国19世纪上半叶超验主义文学的代表人物之一。他被誉为美国思想文化领域的"独立宣言"。爱默生的著作大多用散文所写,重要作品还有The American Scholar《美国学者》、Self-Reliance(《论自助》)、Nature(《论自然》)等。

DWalden(《瓦尔登湖》)是美国超验主义文学另一位代表作家Henry David Thoreau(亨利•大卫•梭罗)的作品。 此后他根据自己对生活的观察与思考,整理并发表了两本著作《康科德和梅里马克河上的一周》和《瓦尔登湖》。

 

 

Chapter 4 Operations 3

1 The first Englishman to visit New Zealand was James Cook, who sailed in his ship____.

A Endurance

B Endeavor

C Explorer

D Enquirer

正确答案:

解析:作为海军历史上最赫赫有名的船只之一,詹姆斯.库克船长曾驾驶着“奋进号”,成为首批登陆澳洲东海岸和夏威夷群岛的欧洲人;也创下首次环绕新西兰航行的记录。

10世纪,来自库克群岛和塔希蒂的波利尼西亚航海家乘坐独木舟来到新西兰。到12世纪,全国受青睐的地区已分布了许多定居点;1350年起,毛利人在新西兰定居。

1642年,荷兰航海家阿贝尔·扬松·塔斯曼在远洋冒险中发现新西兰的西海岸区,但在企图登陆时遭到毛利人的攻击而迅速离去,但他以荷兰一个地区的名字命名这块土地为(Nieuw Zealand),他绘制了部分西海岸地区的地图,但并未在此登陆;17691777年,英国库克船长先后5次到新西兰。詹姆斯·库克舰长登陆后正在与毛利人交流

1769年,英国海军舰长詹姆斯·库克及其船员成为首先踏足新西兰土地的欧洲人,随后,捕捞海豹和鲸鱼的人们也来到这里,传教士也很快接踵而来,定居点开始逐渐建立起来了。后英国向新西兰大批移民并宣布占领。

184026日,英国迫使毛利人族长签订《威坦哲条约》,1856年,新西兰成为英国的自治殖民地,1907年成为自治区,到了1947年完全独立。

2 Robert Burns is a__________national poet.

A Welsh

B Irish;

C Scottish;

D English

正确答案:

解析:罗伯特·彭斯(Robert Burns17591796年),苏格兰农民诗人,在英国文学史上占有特殊重要的地位。他复活并丰富了苏格兰民歌,他的诗歌富有音乐性,可以歌唱。彭斯生于苏格兰民族面临被异族征服的时代,因此他的诗歌充满了激进的民主、自由的思想。


chapter3
2019-05-12 22:00:59

Chapter 3 Early Romantics

1.______________ has always been regarded as a writer who “perfected the best classic style that American Literature ever produced”.  (D)

AEdgar Ellen Poe   BWalt Whitman

CHenry David Thoreau DWashington Irving

2. In _________, Washington Irving agrees with the protagonist on his preference of the past to the present, and of a dream-like world to the real world.   (B)

A. “Young Goodman Brown”                               B. “Rip Van Winkle”

C. “Rappaccini’s Daughter”                                 D. “Bartleby, the Scrivener”

 

Chapter 3 Operations 2

1Which of the following works described the war led by Agamemnon against the city of Troy? __________

A Oedipus the king

B Iliad

C Odyssey

D Antigone

正确答案:

解析:相传约前9-前8世纪,古希腊盲诗人荷马Homēros根据民间流传的短歌综合编写而成长篇叙事史诗《荷马史诗》,其中包括《伊利亚特》和《奥德赛》。

B项答案《伊利亚特》(Iliad)记述公元前12-11世纪特洛伊战争,相传特洛亚王子帕里斯在爱神阿佛罗狄忒的帮助下,拐走了希腊斯巴达王墨涅拉奥斯的妻子海伦,由此引发了特洛亚战争。

C项答案《奥德赛》(Odyssey)希腊军队对特洛亚城堡久攻不下,足智多谋的奥德修斯想出木马计,建造了一只巨型木马,内藏兵将,大军佯装撤离,退到海上。特洛亚人视木马为祭神奇物,把它拖进城里。夜间希腊兵将从木马肚中杀出,与城外的军队里应外合,攻陷特洛亚。希腊军队得胜班师,计多人回到祖国,唯独奥德修斯为海神波塞冬忌恨,途中受阻,阅尽人间不同风俗,引出种种动人故事。在奥德修斯出征期间,国中贵族纷纷向他的妻子求婚,凯觎他的王权,耗费他的家产。妻子佩涅洛佩忠贞不渝,儿子特勒马科斯在女神雅典娜的帮助下外出探寻父讯。奥德修斯终于摆脱神女卡吕普索的羁绊,回到故乡伊塔卡,与儿子一起,杀死求婚人,夫妻团圆。雅典娜使君民重新和好,缔结和平。

2 James Fenimore Cooper is the first writer of __________?

A American Frontier Novel

B American Sea Novel

C American Spy Novel

D All of the above

正确答案:

解析:本题考查学生对美国早期浪漫主义文学代表作家James Fenimore Cooper及其代表作的了解。 James Fenimore Cooper(詹姆斯·费尼莫尔·库柏)代表作是系列长篇小说《皮护腿故事集》,(包括《开拓者》、《最后一个莫希干人》、《草原》、《探路者》、《杀鹿者》)赞扬印第安人的正直,揭露殖民主义者的贪婪残暴,情节惊险曲折。在美国文学史上开创了3种不同类型的小说,即革命历史小说《间谍》、边疆冒险小说《拓荒者》和海上冒险小说《舵手》。

 

 

Chapter 3 Operations 3

1 Hamlet is the __________ of William Shakespeare.

A .tragedy

B tragicomedy

C comedy

D melodrama

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对莎士比亚作品的认知程度。

A选项悲剧。悲剧是戏剧主要体裁之一,主要是以剧中主人公与现实之间不可调和的冲突及其悲惨的结局,构成基本内容的作品。它的主人公大都是人们理想、愿望的代表者。悲剧以悲惨的结局,来揭示生活中的罪恶,从而激起观众的悲愤及崇敬,达到提高思想情操的目的。 B选项悲喜剧。悲喜剧又称为正剧,是戏剧文学的一种体裁,是悲剧和喜剧的交融和延伸,兼有悲剧和喜剧成分,通常具有喜剧的圆满结局。能够多方面地反映社会生活,扩大和增强了戏剧反映生活的广泛性和深刻性。英国文学里,威廉·莎士比亚晚期偏好写悲喜剧的剧本(又称‘传奇剧’),在此之后直到19世纪这段期间是悲喜剧最盛行的时候。

C选项喜剧。喜剧是戏剧的一种类型,大众一般解作笑剧或笑片,以夸张的手法、巧妙的结构、诙谐的台词及对喜剧性格的刻画,从而引起人们对丑的、滑稽的嘲笑,对正常的人生和美好的理想予以肯定。

D选项情节剧。情节剧,既是根据题材内容划分的戏剧类别之一。情节剧的主要特点是:戏剧情境险恶多变、矛盾冲突尖锐激烈、剧情发展中包含着大量偶然及巧合的因素,充满了紧张的戏剧场面。

2The spirit of the Great Charter was ______.

A a limitation of the powers of the king

B a guarantee of the freedom of the serfs

C a limitation of the powers of the Church

D a declaration of equality among all people

正确答案:

解析:宪章运动是1836——1848年英国工人们为得到自己应有的权利而掀起的工人运动,这次运动有一个政治纲领——《人民宪章》,因此得名为宪章运动。宪章运动的目的是,工人们要求取得普选权,以便有机会参与国家的管理。“普选权问题是饭碗问题”,工人阶级希望通过政治变革来提高自己的经济地位。他们把自己的要求以《人民宪章》的形式发表。英国宪章运动和德国西里西亚纺织工人起义、法国里昂丝织工人起义称为欧洲三大工人运动,表明无产阶级登上历史舞台,为马克思主义的诞生奠定了阶级基础。但运动最后失败,其失败的原因是缺乏科学理论的指导,这从反面反映了创立科学的革命理论的迫切要求。


chapter2
2019-05-12 21:58:24

Chapter 2 Enlightenment and Benjamin Franklin

1. All of the following statements can correctly describe the Enlightenment Movement EXCEPT ______. (D)

A. The movement flourished in France.

B. The movement was a furtherance of the Renaissance.

C. The purpose of the movement was to enlighten the whole world.

D. The purpose of the movement was to enhance the religious education.

2. What are the main ideas about Benjamin Franklin’s The Autobiography?

Answer: (1) To thank the God, and owe everything to Him.

(2) To educate his son to be a man of self-betterment.

 

Chapter 2 Operations 2

1 The role of the American president includes the following EXCEPT__________.

A command the armed forces

B negotiate and sign treaties

C pass laws

D appoint certain personnel

正确答案:

解析:美国总统(President of the United States of America,缩写POTUS)是美利坚合众国的国家元首、政府首脑与三军统帅,有时被称为Mr. PresidentThe Honorable以及Excellency。根据1787年通过的美国宪法而设立,行使宪法赋予的行政权,首任总统乔治·华盛顿于1789430日就职,之后至1933的历任总统均为34日就职,而其后则于120日卸职。每届任期4年,连选连任不得多于2次,也不能担任总统或执行总统职责超过2年后再被选为总统多于1次。

美国总统的权力与影响力极大,不仅影响国内,更是影响世界其它国家。美国总统有着很大的实权,以行政权、军权为权力中心,总统也是国家的权力中心。


2 Benjamin Franklins __________ records the authors rising from poverty or humble beginnings to success. It is an early example of the American dream.

A Poor Richard’s Almanac

B The Common Sense

C The Autobiography

D The Rising Glory of America

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对18世纪美国革命启蒙文学代表人物本杰明·富兰克林及其代表作《自传》的理解。 A项与C项均为本杰明·富兰克林的代表作。Poor Richards Almanac(《穷查理年鉴》)以一个虚构的理查德·桑德斯(因此叫“穷理查德”)的口吻总结的包括日历、天气预测,忠告、食谱以及其它许多有用知识的年鉴。这些年鉴在殖民地居民中极受欢迎。The Autobiography(《自传》)是富兰克林以写给儿子信件的形式以平易的文风叙述自己艰苦创业、自学成才和坚持不懈的奋斗历程。 BThe Common Sense(《常识》)是美国独立战争期间Thomas Paine(托马斯·潘恩)撰写的政治革命宣传小册子,极大地鼓舞了北美民众的独立情绪。 DThe Rising Glory of America(《蒸蒸日上的美洲》)是美国独立革命时期著名诗人Philip Freneau(菲利普·弗伦诺)1772年撰写诗篇。

 

 

Chapter 2 Operations 3

1Major Critical Approaches, including the following__________.

A.Psychological criticism                                        B.Feminist criticism

C. Historical criticism                                           D.All of the above

解析:考查学生对于主要文学批评的认知。

主要的文学批评有:Formalistic criticism(形式主义批评);Biographical criticism(传记批评);Historical criticism(历史批评);Sociological criticism(社会学批评);Feminist criticism(女性主义批评);Reader-response criticism(读者反应批评);Cultural studies criticism(文化研究批评);Practical criticism(实用批评)。ABC三个选项皆是主要的文学批评方法,因此正确答案为D

 

2______________ is entitled “the Father of American Poetry”.

A. Philip Freneau                                                     B. James Joyce

C. Virginia Woolf                                                D. W. B. Yeats

解析:A。本题考查学生对菲利普·弗伦诺文学创作成就的了解。

Philip Freneau(菲利普·弗伦诺,1752-1832) 是美国独立革命时期著名诗人,美国革命战争后期最杰出的作家,被称为Poet of American Revolution(美国革命诗人)和The Father of American Poetry(美国诗歌之父)。其代表作有“The Rising Glory of America”(“蒸蒸日上的美洲”,1772)、“The Wild Honeysuckle”(“野生的金银花”,1786)等。

BJames Joyce(詹姆斯·乔伊斯),爱尔兰作家、诗人,二十世纪最伟大的作家之一,后现代文学的奠基者之一,其作品及“意识流”思想对世界文坛影响巨大。其代表作品有短篇小说集Dubliners(《都柏林人》1914)、长篇小说Finnegans Wake(《芬尼根的守灵夜》1939)等。

CVirginia Woolf (弗吉尼亚·伍尔芙,1882-1941)。英国女作家、文学批评家和文学理论家,意识流文学代表人物,被誉为二十世纪现代主义与女性主义的先锋。两次世界大战期间,她是伦敦文学界的核心人物,同时也是布卢姆茨伯里派(Bloomsbury Group)的成员之一。最知名的小说包括The Mark on the Wall (《墙上的斑点》)Jakobs Room (《雅各的房间》)

DWilliam Butler Yeats(威廉·巴特勒·叶芝),爱尔兰诗人、剧作家和散文家,著名的神秘主义者,是“爱尔兰文艺复兴运动”的领袖,也是艾比剧院(Abbey Theatre)的创建者之一。他的主要作品有The Wind Among the Reeds(《苇间风》)等。


chapter1
2019-05-12 21:54:52

Chapter1 The Literature of Colonial Period

1. The American ______ as a cultural heritage exerted great influences over American moral values in the American Romantic period. (A)

A. Puritanism                                           BAtheism

C. Deism                                                    D. Cynicism

2. An English ship brought 102 people from Plymouth, England on September 16, 1620 and arrived in the present Provincetown harbor on November 21 in the same year. This ship was named __________.   (B)

A. The Pilgrims                  B. Mayflower             C. America                 D. Titanic

Chapter 1 Operations 2

1 In literature development history, there are several major literary schools, including the following__________.

A Classicism; Neoclassicism;

B Romanticism; Realism; Naturalism;

C Modernism; Postmodernism

D .All of the above

正确答案:

解析:考查学生对于主要文学流派的掌握情况。主要的文学流派有:Classicism and neoclassicism(古典主义和新古典主义);Romanticism(浪漫主义);Realism(现实主义);Naturalism(自然主义);Modernism (现代主义)和Postmodernism(后现代主义)。ABC三个选项皆是主要的文学流派,因此正确答案为D

2 The main content or purpose of American literature in colonial period?__________

A to serve God or colonial

B to describe the scenery of New England

C to imitate British literature

D to express inner feeling

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对美国殖民时期文学创作目的的理解。

美国殖民时期文学创作的主要目的是为殖民扩张与殖民地管理服务以及宣扬上帝的福祉。

 

 

Chapter 1 Operations 3

1 Jazz has its roots in the following EXCEPT__________.

A West African musical culture

B African American music traditions

C European military band music

D American native Indian music

正确答案:

解析:源自美国黑人的爵士乐19世纪末发祥于美国南部路易斯安那州的新奥尔良市,至今已有百年历史。从最早期的“拉格泰姆”和“民间蓝调”到颇具规模的新奥尔良爵士乐;从20年代着名的以集体即兴演奏为主的“迪克西兰”到30年代以伴舞为主要职能的“摇摆乐”;从40年代追求高超的以和弦演奏为基础做即兴演奏的“比波普”到5060年代风格迥异的“比波普”和“酷”以及随后的“自由”派;从7080年代“摇滚”和爵士乐的融合,“合成”的出现到90年代“新经典主义”的诞生;直至今天,每一种爵士风格都活跃在舞台上。具有强烈持久生命力的爵士乐经过百年的演变和融合,早已突破了地域、种族和国界的局限,成为一种世界性的音乐。

多数学者相信爵士的正式雏型形成在19世纪末。当时由于黑人音乐为白人社会所带来的震撼,相对地在欧洲某些地区像是巴黎等地的音乐家,也尝试着将白人音乐的元素揉入黑人音乐里,进而搭建出极为复杂且多层次、多变化的音乐类型。所以,另一个要澄清的观念是,爵士乐打从一开始就是黑白共同参与的,它并不是单纯的黑色音乐。刚在19世纪末20世纪初出现的爵士乐团,多为走唱街头的表演团体。

爵士乐巨匠John Coltrane是爵士乐历史上最伟大的萨克斯管演奏家之一,同时也是一位优秀的音乐革新家,他对六七十年代的爵士乐坛有着巨大的影响。John Colirane出生于美国的北卡罗来纳州。在军队服役时,就在海军乐队里担任萨克斯手,1946年在费城定居,先后和当地几个着名的乐队一起合作,在这期间,Colirane的演奏技巧有了很大的提高,同时也为他日后的成功奠定了坚定的基础。

2 The Essence of Renaissance, the most significant intellectual movement, was__________.

A Geographical exploration

B Religious reformation

C Publishing and translation

D Humanism

正确答案:

解析:此题考查学生对人文主义的认知。文艺复兴(Renaissance)是指发生在14世纪到16世纪的一场反映新兴资产阶级要求的欧洲思想文化运动。其本质是一场资产阶级反对封建的新文化运动,产生于资产阶级对教会精神控制的不满,人文主义是其指导思想,该运动为欧洲资本主义的产生奠定了基础。